Connect with us

6 Nations

Munster Star in Six Nations Fitness Race

Munster have confirmed that one of their key men is set for a lengthy spell on the sidelines which could put his Six Nations spot in doubt

Published

on

(Photo by Andrew Surma/NurPhoto via Getty Images)

Munster fly-half Joey Carbery is set for yet another spell in the sidelines according to head coach Johann van Graan due to injury.

Van Graan confirmed that Carbery is still suffering from an ankle injury which he sustained during Ireland’s Rugby World Cup warm-up game against Italy and is not able to put a return date for his comeback  due to the nature of the injury. 

“He is going to be out for some time. We got to make sure he gets his strength back and we get that ankle fully functional. From Joey’s point of view, obviously, he wants to play but his body is not right. Because of the type of injury he is definitely not going to be back in the next few weeks, I can tell you that,” he said on Carbery. 

The out-half was selected ahead of Leinster’s Ross Byrne in Ireland’s World Cup squad despite carrying the injury. However, it was reiterated throughout the tournament that he had fully recovered, which now appears to be untrue. 

His head coach also told reporters that the 23-year-old will not undergo surgery on the injury. When asked about the possibility of Carbery playing before Christmas van Graan admitted he is hopeful but he cannot be sure right now. 

“I hope so. At this stage it is very difficult for the medical team to determine that. Because he has had it for quite a while the most important thing now is Joey’s health. He is a Munster player. He is under my watch now so we have got to look after him. He is very important for the national team, I believe, for the future of Irish rugby,” he added. 

It is a massive blow for the Munster player who only moved from Leinster ahead of last season, and after starting brightly in the red jersey he picked up a hamstring injury that left him out for large portions of the season. 

The fear for Carbery now however is that due to the nature of the injury and the inability to place a return date, he could face a race to be fit for Ireland’s Six Nations campaign at the start of February next year. Carbery will hopefully be back in action and back to match fitness by then as he will want the chance to impress new head coach Andy Farrell during his first tournament at the helm.

6 Nations

Wales Dealt Six Nations Double-Blow

Wales’ Six Nations title defence has been dealt a massive blow already with two stars facing surgery to fix injuries picked up on international duty

Published

on

(Photo by Michael Steele/Getty Images)

Wales will be without both Jonathan Davies and Rhys Patchell for some part of the 2020 Six Nations campaign due to injury it has been confirmed.

Davies, a key member of the Welsh squad for the past number of seasons sustained a knee injury during Wales’ recent Rugby World Cup campaign, and Scarlets have announced that he will undergo surgery on the injury.

The recovery time for the for the centre is set to be six months, meaning he will miss the entire Six Nations tournament in what could be a critical blow as they look to defend their title. While it also means that he could potentially miss the entire club season for Scarlets.

As for Patchell, things aren’t as severe as Davies, but the fly-half is still set to miss the start of the Six Nations with a shoulder injury, which he too will have surgery on.

He is expected to miss between 12-16 weeks due to the injury in what is a cruel blow for a player that has suffered with injury previously, but had shown some brilliant form in recent times.

It is a far from ideal start to life at the helm for new head coach Wayne Pivac as he heads into his first tournament with the team.

As well as these injuries there are also further concerns regarding the likes of stars Liam Williams and Josh Navidi, who are both currently sidelined through injury, with the former looking likely to miss some part of the Six Nations.

Wales are looking to bounce-back during the tournament following a fourth-place finish at the World Cup, with all players hoping to impress Warren Gatland’s successor.

Continue Reading

6 Nations

Japan Could Receive Six Nations Invitation

Following their incredible performances during this year’s Rugby World Cup it appears as though hosts Japan could be set for inclusion in one of the biggest international tournaments according to reports

Published

on

(Photo by Stu Forster/Getty Images)

Japan are to be handed an invite into the Six Nations after their impressive showing at this year’s Rugby World Cup, according to a report by the Mail Online.

The report by Martin Samuel claims that the World Cup host nation, who went all the way to the quarter-finals for the first time in their history, are to “receive a shock invitation” to European rugby’s elite international competition. 

It was previously thought that a move to the Rugby Championship would make more sense and that it was on the cards as the Southern Hemisphere nations were impressed by the brand of rugby that Japan played. 

However, it appears as though the tournament organisers are hesitant to bring them into the championship straight away, and are looking to include them within the next four or five years. Which would see them join come the end of the next World Cup cycle and see them miss out on some valuable development time ahead of the tournament. 

The report is clear that although formal talks between the Brave Blossoms and the Six Nations are yet to take place that World Rugby have been made aware that leading figures within the European organisation are very interested in the prospect. 

It would be a brilliant opportunity for the Japanese as they look to expand interest in the sport within the country and are in a prime position to do so with interest at an all time high following the success of the tournament in the Land of the Rising Sun. 

They have earned respect especially within Europe following wins over Six Nations side’s Scotland and Ireland during the group stages of the World Cup with Japan now sitting ahead of the former in 8th position in the World Rugby rankings due to their performances. 

Japan were among several tier two nations backing the making of a Nations Championship which would have allowed the likes of Fiji and themselves compete against the best nations around on an annual basis and with these developments it will raise further questions as to why the competition isn’t being developed. 

We will have to wait and see how things progress over the coming weeks and months but it seems as though Japan are in with a bigger chance than ever before in being added to one of the biggest international tournaments on the planet.

Continue Reading

6 Nations

2019/20 Season Fixtures & Results

2019/20 Season Fixtures.

Published

on

Photo by Harry Trump/Getty Images

Gallagher Premiership

Round 1

Fri 18 Oct Bristol 43-16 Bath

Sat 19 Oct Exeter 22-19 Harlequins

Sat 19 Oct Sale 16-18 Gloucester

Sat 19 Oct Saracens 25-27 Northampton

Sat 19 Oct Worcester 24-16 Leicester

Sun 20 Oct Wasps 26-29 London Irish

Round 2

Fri 25 Oct Bath 13-10 Exeter

Sat 26 Oct Northampton 35-16 Worcester

Sat 26 Oct Gloucester 25-9 Wasps

Sat 26 Oct Harlequins 22-17 Bristol

Sat 26 Oct London Irish 7-41 Sale

Sun 27 Oct Leicester 10-24 Saracens

Round 3

Fri 1 Nov Northampton v Harlequins (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Fri 1 Nov Bristol v Sale (7.45pm)

Sat 2 Nov Leicester v Gloucester (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 2 Nov Saracens v London Irish (3pm)

Sat 2 Nov Wasps v Bath (3pm)

Sun 3 Nov Worcester v Exeter (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 4

Fri 8 Nov Sale v Wasps (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 9 Nov Bath v Northampton (3pm)

Sat 9 Nov Gloucester v Saracens (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 9 Nov Harlequins v Worcester (3pm)

Sun 10 Nov London Irish v Leicester (2.30pm)

Sun 10 Nov Exeter v Bristol (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 5

Fri 29 Nov Bath v Saracens (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 30 Nov Exeter v Wasps (3pm)

Sat 30 Nov Northampton v Leicester (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 30 Nov Worcester v Sale (3pm)

Sun 1 Dec Bristol v London Irish (3pm)

Sun 1 Dec Harlequins v Gloucester (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 6

Fri 20 Dec Gloucester v Worcester (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 21 Dec Leicester v Exeter (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 21 Dec Sale v Northampton (3pm)

Sat 21 Dec Saracens v Bristol (3pm)

Sat 21 Dec Wasps v Harlequins (3pm)

Sun 22 Dec London Irish v Bath (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 7

Fri 27 Dec Bristol v Wasps (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 28 Dec Northampton v Gloucester (2pm, BT Sport)

Sat 28 Dec Bath v Sale (3pm)

Sat 28 Dec Worcester v London Irish (3pm)

Sat 28 Dec Harlequins v Leicester (4.30pm, Twickenham Stadium, BT Sport)

Sun 29 Dec Exeter v Saracens (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 8

Fri 3 Jan Sale v Harlequins (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 4 Jan Gloucester v Bath (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 4 Jan Leicester v Bristol (3pm)

Sat 4 Jan Saracens v Worcester (3pm)

Sun 5 Jan London Irish v Exeter (2.30pm)

Sun 5 Jan Wasps v Northampton (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 9

24-26 Jan Bath v Leicester

24-26 Jan Bristol v Gloucester

24-26 Jan Exeter v Sale

24-26 Jan Harlequins v Saracens

24-26 Jan Northampton v London Irish

24-26 Jan Worcester v Wasps

Round 10

14-16 Feb Gloucester v Exeter

14-16 Feb Harlequins v London Irish

14-16 Feb Leicester v Wasps

14-16 Feb Northampton v Bristol

14-16 Feb Saracens v Sale

14-16 Feb Worcester v Bath

Round 11

21-23 Feb Bath v Harlequins

21-23 Feb Bristol v Worcester

21-23 Feb Exeter v Northampton

21-23 Feb London Irish v Gloucester

21-23 Feb Sale v Leicester

21-23 Feb Wasps v Saracens

Round 12

28 Feb-1 Mar Bath v Bristol

28 Feb-1 Mar Gloucester v Sale

28 Feb-1 Mar Harlequins v Exeter

28 Feb-1 Mar Leicester v Worcester

28 Feb-1 Mar London Irish v Wasps

28 Feb-1 Mar Northampton v Saracens

Round 13

6-8 Mar Bristol v Harlequins

6-8 Mar Exeter v Bath

6-8 Mar Sale v London Irish

6-8 Mar Saracens v Leicester

6-8 Mar Wasps v Gloucester

6-8 Mar Worcester v Northampton

Round 14

20-22 Mar Bath v London Irish

20-22 Mar Bristol v Saracens

20-22 Mar Exeter v Leicester

20-22 Mar Harlequins v Sale

20-22 Mar Northampton v Wasps

20-22 Mar Worcester v Gloucester

Round 15

27-29 Mar Gloucester v Bristol

27-29 Mar Leicester v Bath

27-29 Mar London Irish v Northampton

27-29 Mar Sale v Exeter

27-29 Mar Saracens v Harlequins (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)

27-29 Mar Wasps v Worcester

Round 16

10-12 Apr Bristol v Exeter

10-12 Apr Leicester v London Irish

10-12 Apr Northampton v Bath

10-12 Apr Saracens v Gloucester

10-12 Apr Wasps v Sale

10-12 Apr Worcester v Harlequins

Round 17

17-19 Apr Bath v Wasps

17-19 Apr Exeter v Worcester

17-19 Apr Gloucester v Leicester

17-19 Apr Harlequins v Northampton

17-19 Apr London Irish v Saracens

17-19 Apr Sale v Bristol

Round 18

24-26 Apr Gloucester v London Irish

24-26 Apr Harlequins v Bath

24-26 Apr Leicester v Sale

24-26 Apr Northampton v Exeter

24-26 Apr Saracens v Wasps

24-26 Apr Worcester v Bristol

Round 19

8-10 May Bath v Worcester

8-10 May Bristol v Northampton

8-10 May Exeter v Gloucester

8-10 May London Irish v Harlequins

8-10 May Sale v Saracens

8-10 May Wasps v Leicester

Round 20

15-17 May Gloucester v Harlequins

15-17 May Leicester v Northampton

15-17 May London Irish v Worcester

15-17 May Sale v Bath

15-17 May Saracens v Exeter

15-17 May Wasps v Bristol

Round 21

29-31 May Bath v Gloucester

29-31 May Bristol v Leicester

29-31 May Exeter v London Irish

29-31 May Harlequins v Wasps

29-31 May Northampton v Sale

29-31 May Worcester v Saracens

Round 22

Sat 6 Jun Gloucester v Northampton

Sat 6 Jun Leicester v Harlequins

Sat 6 Jun London Irish v Bristol

Sat 6 Jun Sale v Worcester

Sat 6 Jun Saracens v Bath

Sat 6 Jun Wasps v Exeter

Semi-finals

12-13 June

Final

Sat 20 Jun (Twickenham Stadium)

Guinness PRO14

Round 1

Fri 27 Sep Cheetahs 48-14 Glasgow

Fri 27 Sep Ulster 38-14 Ospreys

Sat 28 Sep Munster 39-9 Dragons

Sat 28 Sep Southern Kings 27-31 Cardiff Blues

Sat 28 Sep Scarlets 18-10 Connacht

Sat 28 Sep Benetton 27-32 Leinster

Sat 28 Sep Edinburgh 50-15 Zebre

Round 2

Fri 4 Oct Glasgow 21-25 Scarlets

Fri 4 Oct Leinster 53-5 Ospreys

Sat 5 Oct Southern Kings 20-31 Munster

Sat 5 Oct Cardiff Blues 11-19 Edinburgh

Sat 5 Oct Zebre 28-52 Dragons

Sat 5 Oct Cheetahs 63-26 Ulster

Sat 5 Oct Connacht 41-5 Benetton

Round 3

Fri 11 Oct Dragons 14-38 Connacht

Fri 11 Oct Leinster 40-14 Edinburgh

Sat 12 Oct Scarlets 54-10 Zebre

Sat 12 Oct Southern Kings 17-42 Ulster

Sat 12 Oct Cheetahs 40-16 Munster

Sat 12 Oct Glasgow 17-13 Cardiff Blues

Sat 12 Oct Ospreys 24-20 Benetton

Round 4

Fri 25 Oct Munster v Ospreys (7.35pm)

Fri 25 Oct Ulster v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Sat 26 Oct Dragons v Glasgow (3pm)

Sat 26 Oct Benetton v Southern Kings (4pm)

Sat 26 Oct Connacht v Cheetahs (5.15pm)

Sat 26 Oct Zebre v Leinster (6.15pm)

Sat 26 Oct Edinburgh v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Round 5

Fri 1 Nov Glasgow v Southern Kings (7.35pm)

Fri 1 Nov Leinster v Dragons (7.35pm)

Fri 1 Nov Ulster v Zebre (7.35pm)

Sat 2 Nov Scarlets v Cheetahs (3pm)

Sat 2 Nov Ospreys v Connacht (5.15pm)

Sat 2 Nov Benetton v Edinburgh (6.15pm)

Sat 2 Nov Cardiff Blues v Munster (7.35pm)

Round 6

Fri 8 Nov Connacht v Leinster (7.35pm)

Fri 8 Nov Edinburgh v Dragons (7.35pm)

Sat 9 Nov Ospreys v Southern Kings (3pm)

Sat 9 Nov Zebre v Glasgow (4pm)

Sat 9 Nov Cardiff Blues v Cheetahs (5.15pm)

Sat 9 Nov Munster v Ulster (5.15pm)

Sat 9 Nov Scarlets v Benetton (7.35pm)

Round 7

Fri 29 Nov Munster v Edinburgh (7.35pm)

Fri 29 Nov Ulster v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Sat 30 Nov Benetton v Cardiff Blues (4pm)

Sat 30 Nov Connacht v Southern Kings (5.15pm)

Sat 30 Nov Dragons v Zebre (5.15pm)

Sat 30 Nov Glasgow v Leinster (7.35pm)

Sat 30 Nov Ospreys v Cheetahs (7.35pm)

Round 8

Fri 20 Dec Leinster v Ulster (7.35pm)

Sat 21 Dec Zebre v Benetton (4pm)

Sat 21 Dec Connacht v Munster (5.15pm)

Sat 21 Dec Dragons v Scarlets (5.15pm)

Sat 21 Dec Glasgow v Edinburgh (5.45pm)

Sat 21 Dec Ospreys v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Round 9

Thu 26 Dec Cardiff Blues v Dragons (3pm)

Thu 26 Dec Scarlets v Ospreys (5.15pm)

Fri 27 Dec Ulster v Connacht (7.35pm)

Sat 28 Dec Benetton v Zebre (2pm)

Sat 28 Dec Edinburgh v Glasgow (3pm)

Sat 28 Dec Munster v Leinster (6pm)

Round 10

Fri 3 Jan Cardiff Blues v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Fri 3 Jan Ulster v Munster (7.35pm)

Sat 4 Jan Benetton v Glasgow (2pm)

Sat 4 Jan Dragons v Ospreys (3pm)

Sat 4 Jan Zebre v Cheetahs (4pm)

Sat 4 Jan Leinster v Connacht (5.30pm)

Sat 4 Jan Edinburgh v Southern Kings (7.45pm)

Round 8

Sat 25 Jan Southern Kings v Cheetahs (kick-off tbc)

Round 9

Sat 1 Feb Cheetahs v Southern Kings (kick-off tbc)

Round 11

Fri 14 Feb Glasgow v Zebre (7.35pm)

Fri 14 Feb Munster v Southern Kings (7.35pm)

Sat 15 Feb Leinster v Cheetahs (2.30pm)

Sat 15 Feb Scarlets v Edinburgh (3pm)

Sat 15 Feb Ospreys v Ulster (5.15pm)

Sat 15 Feb Connacht v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Sat 15 Feb Dragons v Benetton (7.35pm)

Round 12

Fri 21 Feb Edinburgh v Connacht (7.35pm)

Fri 21 Feb Ospreys v Leinster (7.35pm)

Fri 21 Feb Zebre v Munster (8.35pm)

Sat 22 Feb Glasgow v Dragons (7.35pm)

Sat 22 Feb Ulster v Cheetahs (7.35pm)

Sun 23 Feb Cardiff Blues v Benetton (5.15pm)

Sun 23 Feb Scarlets v Southern Kings (5.15pm)

Round 13

Fri 28 Feb Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Fri 28 Feb Leinster v Glasgow (7.35pm)

Sat 29 Feb Zebre v Ospreys (2pm)

Sat 29 Feb Benetton v Ulster (4pm)

Sat 29 Feb Munster v Scarlets (5pm)

Sat 29 Feb Dragons v Cheetahs (5.15pm)

Sun 1 Mar Southern Kings v Connacht (3pm)

Round 14

Fri 20 Mar Connacht v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Fri 20 Mar Ulster v Dragons (7.35pm)

Sat 21 Mar Cardiff Blues v Zebre (3pm)

Sat 21 Mar Southern Kings v Edinburgh (3pm)

Sat 21 Mar Cheetahs v Leinster (5pm)

Sat 21 Mar Ospreys v Glasgow (5.15pm)

Sat 21 Mar Benetton v Munster (6.15pm)

Round 15

Fri 27 Mar Southern Kings v Leinster (7.15pm)

Fri 27 Mar Glasgow v Ulster (7.35pm)

Fri 27 Mar Munster v Benetton (7.35pm)

Sat 28 Mar Scarlets v Dragons (3pm)

Sat 28 Mar Cheetahs v Edinburgh (5pm)

Sat 28 Mar Cardiff Blues v Ospreys (5.15pm)

Sat 28 Mar Zebre v Connacht (6.15pm)

Round 16

Fri 10 Apr Connacht v Glasgow (7.35pm)

Fri 10 Apr Edinburgh v Benetton (7.35pm)

Sat 11 Apr Munster v Cardiff Blues (3pm)

Sat 11 Apr Southern Kings v Scarlets (4pm)

Sat 11 Apr Leinster v Zebre (5.15pm)

Sat 11 Apr Cheetahs v Ospreys (6.15pm)

Sat 11 Apr Dragons v Ulster (7.35pm)

Round 17

Fri 17 Apr Glasgow v Cheetahs (7.35pm)

Fri 17 Apr Benetton v Connacht (8.05pm)

Sat 18 Apr Ospreys v Dragons (3pm, Principality Stadium)

Sat 18 Apr Zebre v Southern Kings (4pm)

Sat 18 Apr Scarlets v Cardiff Blues (5.15pm, Principality Stadium)

Sat 18 Apr Leinster v Munster (5.30pm)

Sat 18 Apr Ulster v Edinburgh (7.45pm)

Round 18

Fri 24 Apr Benetton v Scarlets (7.05pm)

Fri 24 Apr Dragons v Leinster (7.35pm)

Fri 24 Apr Edinburgh v Ospreys (7.35pm)

Sat 25 Apr Cheetahs v Zebre (4pm)

Sat 25 Apr Munster v Glasgow (5.15pm)

Sat 25 Apr Cardiff Blues v Southern Kings (7.35pm)

Sat 25 Apr Connacht v Ulster (7.35pm)

Round 19

Fri 8 May Cardiff Blues v Connacht (7.35pm)

Fri 8 May Ulster v Glasgow (7.35pm)

Sat 9 May Cheetahs v Dragons (2pm)

Sat 9 May Cheetahs v Zebre (4pm)

Sat 9 May Ospreys v Zebre (5.15pm)

Sat 9 May Edinburgh v Munster (5.30pm)

Sat 9 May Scarlets v Leinster (7.45pm)

Round 20

Fri 15 May Glasgow v Ospreys (7.35pm)

Fri 15 May Leinster v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Sat 16 May Southern Kings v Dragons (4pm)

Sat 16 May Zebre v Ulster (4pm)

Sat 16 May Scarlets v Munster (5.15pm)

Sat 16 May Cheetahs v Benetton (6.15pm)

Sat 16 May Connacht v Edinburgh (7.35pm)

Round 21

Fri 29 May Benetton v Zebre (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Dragons v Cardiff Blues (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Edinburgh v Glasgow (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Southern Kings v Cheetahs (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Munster v Connacht (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Ospreys v Scarlets (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Ulster v Leinster (kick-off tbc)

Play-offs and semi-finals

Dates to be confirmed.

Final

Sat 20 June, Cardiff City Stadium

Six Nations Fixtures 2020
Kick-off times are in GMT.

Round 1

Sat 1 February, Wales v Italy, Principality Stadium, BBC, 2.15pm
Sat 1 February, Ireland v Scotland, Aviva Stadium, ITV, 4.45pm
Sun 2 February, France v England, BBC, 3pm

Round 2

Sat 8 February, Ireland v Wales, Aviva Stadium, ITV, 2.15pm
Sat 8 February, Scotland v England, BT Murrayfield, BBC, 4.45pm
Sun 9 February, France v Italy, BBC, 3pm

Round 3

Sat 22 February, Italy v Scotland, ITV, 2.15pm
Sat 22 February, Wales v France, Principality Stadium, BBC, 4.45pm
Sun 23 February, England v Ireland, Twickenham, ITV, 3pm

Round 4

Sat 7 March, Ireland v Italy, Aviva Stadium, ITV, 2.15pm
Sat 7 March, England v Wales, Twickenham, ITV, 4.45pm
Sun 8 March, Scotland v France, BT Murrayfield, BBC, 3pm

Round 5

Sat 14 March, Wales v Scotland, Principality Stadium, BBC, 2.15pm
Sat 14 March, Italy v England, ITV, 4.45pm
Sat 14 March, France v Ireland, BBC, 8pm

Continue Reading

Trending