Connect with us

6 Nations

What rugby is on and where to watch it October – December

Published

on

Photo by Dan Mullan/Getty Images

Upcoming Rugby Fixtures

Kick-off times are UK & Ireland. Fixtures are subject to change.

MONDAY 26 OCTOBER

Guinness Pro14

Munster v Cardiff Blues (8.15pm) Live on Premier Sports
SATURDAY 31 OCTOBER
2020 Six Nations

Wales v Scotland (2.15pm, Parc y Scarlets) Live on BBC & S4C
Italy v England (4.45pm, Stadio Olimpico) Live on ITV
France v Ireland (8pm, Stade de France) Live on BBC
Tri-Nations
Australia v New Zealand (8.45am, ANZ Stadium) Live on Sky Sports


SUNDAY 1 NOVEMBER

2020 Women’s Six Nations

Ireland v France (tbc, Dublin) Live on RTE
Wales v Scotland (4.15pm, Cardiff City Stadium) Live on BBC Alba
Italy v England (5pm, Stadio Sergio Lanranchi) Live on Sky Sports

Guinness Pro14

Dragons v Munster (2pm) Live on Premier Sports & S4C

Connacht v Benetton (4.30pm) Live on Premier Sports

Scarlets v Edinburgh (6.45pm) Live on Premier Sports

MONDAY 2 NOVEMBER
Guinness Pro14
Cardiff Blues v Ulster (6pm) Live on Premier Sports

Zebre v Ospreys (7.15pm) Live on Premier Sports

Glasgow v Leinster (8.15pm) Live on Premier Sports

SATURDAY 7 NOVEMBER
Tri-Nations
Australia v New Zealand (8.45am, Suncorp Stadium) Live on Sky Sports
Guinness Pro14
Benetton v Munster (2pm) Live on Premier Sports

Dragons v Connacht (5.15pm) Live on Premier Sports

Selection Match

Black Ferns Possibles v Probables (30.5am, North Harbour Stadium)


SUNDAY 8 NOVEMBER
Guinness Pro14
Ospreys v Leinster (3pm) Live on Premier Sports

Scarlets v Zebre (5.15pm) Live on Premier Sports & S4C

MONDAY 9 NOVEMBER
Guinness Pro14
Ulster v Glasgow (8.15pm) Live on Premier Sports

Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues (8.15pm) Live on Premier Sports


FRIDAY 13 NOVEMBER
Autumn Nations Cup
Ireland v Wales (7pm, Aviva Stadium) Live on Channel 4, RTE & S4C

SATURDAY 14 NOVEMBER
Autumn Nations Cup
Italy v Scotland (12.45pm, venue tbc) Live on Amazon Prime
England v Georgia (3pm, Twickenham) Live on Amazon Prime
Tri-Nations
New Zealand v Argentina (6.10am, Bankwest Stadium) Live on Sky Sports
RWC 2021 Qualifier

Samoa v Tonga (3.05am, Trusts Arena)
International Fixtures
France v England Women (1.15pm, venue TBC)
Black Ferns v NZ Barbarians (5.35am, Trusts Arena)
Guinness Pro14
Connacht v Scarlets (7.35pm) Live on Premier Sports

SUNDAY 15 NOVEMBER
Autumn Nations Cup
France v Fiji (3.15pm, Ravine Stadium) Live on Amazon Prime
Guinness Pro14
Munster v Ospreys (2.45pm) Live on Premier Sports & S4C

Glasgow v Dragons (6.30pm) Live on Premier Sports

MONDAY 16 NOVEMBER
Guinness Pro14
Zebre v Ulster (6pm) Live on Premier Sports

Leinster v Edinburgh (8.15pm) Live on Premier Sports

Cardiff Blues v Benetton (8.15pm) Live on Premier Sports

FRIDAY 20 NOVEMBER
Gallagher Premiership

Harlequins v Exeter (7.45pm) Live on BT Sport

Sale v Northampton (8pm)

SATURDAY 21 NOVEMBER

Autumn Nations Cup
Italy v Fiji (12.45pm, venue tbc) Live on Amazon Prime
England v Ireland (3pm, Twickenham) Live on Amazon Prime, Channel 4 & RTE

Wales v Georgia (5.15pm, Parc y Scarlets) Live on Amazon Prime & S4C
Tri-Nations
Argentina v Australia (8.45am, McDonald Jones Stadium) Live on Sky Sports
International Fixture
England v France Women (noon, Twickenham)
Black Ferns v NZ Barbarians (5.35am, Trafalgar Park)
Gallagher Premiership
Bath v Newcastle (12.30pm)

Leicester v Gloucester (3pm)

Worcester v London Irish (3pm)

SUNDAY 22 NOVEMBER
Autumn Nations Cup
Scotland v France (3pm, BT Murrayfield) Live on Amazon Prime

Gallagher Premiership
Wasps v Bristol (1pm) Live on BT Sport
Guinness Pro14
Zebre v Connacht (2.30pm) Live on Premier Sports

Ospreys v Benetton (3pm) Live on S4C

Leinster v Cardiff Blues (5.15pm) Live on Premier Sports

Ulster v Scarlets (7.35pm) Live on Premier Sports

MONDAY 23 NOVEMBER

Guinness Pro14
Dragons v Edinburgh (6pm)

Glasgow v Munster (8.15pm) Live on Premier Sports

FRIDAY 27 NOVEMBER

Gallagher Premiership

Newcastle v Sale (7.45pm) Live on BT Sport

SATURDAY 28 NOVEMBER

Autumn Nations Cup
Scotland v Fiji (1.45pm, BT Murrayfield) Live on Amazon Prime
Wales v England (4pm, venue tbc) Live on Amazon Prime & S4C
France v Italy (8pm, venue tbc) Live on Amazon Prime
Tri-Nations
Argentina v New Zealand (8.45am, McDonald Jones Stadium) Live on Sky Sports
Gallagher Premiership
Northampton v Harlequins (2pm)

Bristol v Worcester (3pm)

Exeter v Bath (3pm)

Gloucester v Wasps (3pm)

Guinness Pro14
Connacht v Ospreys (7.35pm) Live on Premier Sports

SUNDAY 29 NOVEMBER
Autumn Nations Cup
Ireland v Georgia (2pm, Aviva Stadium) Live on Channel 4 & RTE

Gallagher Premiership
London Irish v Leicester (4.15pm) Live on BT Sport
Guinness Pro14
Scarlets v Leinster (5.15pm) Live on Premier Sports & S4C

Cardiff Blues v Glasgow (7.35pm) Live on Premier Sports

MONDAY 30 NOVEMBER
Guinness Pro14
Benetton v Dragons (6pm) Live on Premier Sports

Munster v Zebre (8.15pm) Live on Premier Sports

Edinburgh v Ulster (8.15pm) Live on Premier Sports


FRIDAY 4 DECEMBER
Gallagher Premiership
Bristol v Northampton (7.45pm) Live on BT Sport

SATURDAY 5 DECEMBER
Autumn Nations Cup – Play-off Finals

Georgia v TBC (midday, BT Murrayfield) Live on Amazon Prime
Ireland v TBC (2.15pm, Aviva Stadium) Live on Amazon Prime & RTE

Wales v TBC (4.45pm, venue tbc) Live on Amazon Prime & S4C
Tri-Nations
Australia v Argentina (8.45am, Bankwest Stadium) Live on Sky Sports
Gallagher Premiership
Leicester v Exeter (3pm)

Wasps v Newcastle (3pm)

Worcester v Bath (3pm)


SUNDAY 6 DECEMBER
Autumn Nations Cup – Play-off Finals
England v TBC (2pm, Twickenham) Live on Amazon Prime
2020 Women’s Six Nations/RWC 2021 Qualifier

Italy v Scotland (6pm, Stadio Sergio Lanranchi)
Gallagher Premiership
London Irish v Sale (2.30pm)
Gloucester v Harlequins (4.15pm) Live on BT Sport

6 Nations

Scotland name strong team for Wales

Published

on

Photo by ANDY BUCHANAN/AFP via Getty Images

Issued by SRU

Stuart Hogg will return to the Scotland starting line-up as Captain for the final round of the 2020 Guinness Six Nations against Wales on Saturday 31 October – kick-off 2:15pm.

Fresh from securing the European and Premiership double with his club Exeter Chiefs, Hogg plays at full back as one of five changes to the starting XV from the Scotland side that defeated Georgia 48-7 last week.

Finn Russell lines up at fly-half after winning his 50th Scotland cap in the Georgia victory at BT Murrayfield on Friday night, and is joined in the half-backs by Glasgow Warriors’ Ali Price.

In the back division, Blair Kinghorn shifts to the wing from full-back and replaces Edinburgh teammate Duhan van de Merwe, who is named among the replacements. James Lang and Chris Harris continue their centre partnership after playing together against Georgia.

In the pack fellow Exeter Chief Jonny Gray comes into the second row and Scarlets’ Blade Thomson is selected at number 8 and will run out on his club ground on Saturday in Llanelli.Hooker Fraser Brown is named as Vice-Captain and packs down with Rory Sutherland and Zander Fagerson in an unchanged front row.

Scott Cummings also retains his starting place to partner Gray in the second row.Edinburgh pair Jamie Ritchie, also a Vice Captain, and Hamish Watson make up the back-row with Thomson.

In the replacements Harlequins scrum-half Scott Steele could make his Scotland debut if called into action.

Adam Hastings and van de Merwe complete the backline replacements. Townsend can also call upon the same front row of Oli Kebble, Stuart McInally and Simon Berghan as featured in against Georgia, alongside Worcester Warrior Cornell du Preez and Edinburgh’s Ben Toolis from the bench.

“As a group we are very much looking forward to finally completing our fixture against Wales and returning to play Guinness Six Nations rugby again. We were highly motivated back in March, and that extra edge has come back into our training and preparations this week.
Scotland Head Coach, Gregor Townsend

“It’s been great to bring in quality and experience to our starting line-up with players such as Stuart, Jonny and Finn who have been involved in some high-level games in recent weeks. We were also encouraged by Blade’s display at the weekend for Scarlets, which is a timely boost given last weekend’s injury to Matt Fagerson.

“We are expecting a physical battle against a very good side, one which we will be working hard to stay in the fight and to finish the fight in Llanelli. Ultimately, this game provides an opportunity for us to end this extended championship on a positive note and go into the Autumn Nations Cup with some added belief in what this group of players can achieve.”

Continue Reading

6 Nations

Wales XV announced for 6 Nations finale v Scotland.

Published

on

Photo by John Berry/Getty Images

Wales captain Alun Wyn Jones will become rugby’s most capped international on Saturday when he makes his 149th test appearance (140th for Wales plus 9 British & Irish Lions caps).

Jones levelled the record last weekend but will take the honour for himself at Parc y Scarlets this weekend as Wales face Scotland in their re-arranged Guinness Six Nations finale (14.15 KO BBC & S4C).

At the other end of the international spectrum, Cardiff Blues back-row Shane Lewis-Hughes will make his first test appearance for Wales in a back-row alongside experienced Lions duo Justin Tipuric and Taulupe Faletau.

Will Rowlands, fresh from the English Premiership Final with Wasps, comes into the side to make his first start for Wales and he packs down alongside captain Jones.

European Champion and English Premiership winner Tomas Francis comes into the front-row alongside Rhys Carre and Ryan Elias.

In the backline Gareth Davies partners Dan Biggar with Owen Watkin coming into the midfield alongside Jonathan Davies.

Liam Williams returns to the back-three to feature alongside Josh Adams and Leigh Halfpenny.

On the bench Sam Parry, Wyn Jones and Dillon Lewis provide the front-row replacements with Cory Hill and James Davies completing the forward contingent. Lloyd Williams comes straight into the matchday squad and provides backline cover along with Rhys Patchell and Nick Tompkins.

Issued by WRU

Continue Reading

6 Nations

England name team to face Italy

Published

on

(Photo by Bob Bradford - CameraSport via Getty Images)

Issued by Rugby Football Union

Eddie Jones has named his team for England’s key Guinness Six Nations tie against Italy on Saturday [31 October].

Ben Youngs is set to make his 100th cap for his country, at scrum half – becoming the second most capped England men’s player of all time after Jason Leonard (114 caps). Youngs made his senior team debut against Scotland in March 2010, where he came on as a substitute in the Calcutta Cup.

There is also a milestone for hooker Jamie George, who will make his 50th appearance for England this weekend.

Both players will lead England out at the Stadio Olimpico. England need a bonus-point win to put them in contention for winning the tournament, depending on the result in France v Ireland, which follows the game in Rome.

Jonny Hill will make his England debut at lock, while Owen Farrell, starting at fly-half, will captain the side. Henry Slade is at inside centre while Jonathan Joseph returns for England at outside centre.

George Furbank is named at full back with Jonny May and Anthony Watson on the wings.

Kyle Sinckler will play tighthead and Mako Vunipola loosehead in the front row. Maro Itoje completes the tight five.

Sam Underhill is named at open-side flanker with Tom Curry named at blind-side flanker and Billy Vunipola, returning from injury for England for the first time since the Rugby World Cup Final, at No. 8.

Uncapped trio Tom Dunn, Ollie Lawrence and Ollie Thorley are named as finishers, alongside scrum half Dan Robson. Props Ellis Genge and Will Stuart also join the bench with Charlie Ewels and Ben Earl.

Jones said: “We’ve trained with good intensity this week and the squad are excited by the challenge of performing at our best against Italy.

“The team have prepared well and are looking forward to putting on an England shirt and showing what they can do.

“We will also celebrate two major achievements in Ben Youngs and Jamie George’s cap milestones. It’s testimony to their skill, hard work and love of playing for England, and there is more to come from both of them.”

Italy v England is live on ITV 1 and BBC Radio 5 Live (4.45pm GMT KO).

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending