Connect with us

6 Nations

2019/20 Season Fixtures & Results

2019/20 Season Fixtures.

Published

on

Photo by Harry Trump/Getty Images

Gallagher Premiership

Round 1

Fri 18 Oct Bristol 43-16 Bath

Sat 19 Oct Exeter 22-19 Harlequins

Sat 19 Oct Sale 16-18 Gloucester

Sat 19 Oct Saracens 25-27 Northampton

Sat 19 Oct Worcester 24-16 Leicester

Sun 20 Oct Wasps 26-29 London Irish

Round 2

Fri 25 Oct Bath 13-10 Exeter

Sat 26 Oct Northampton 35-16 Worcester

Sat 26 Oct Gloucester 25-9 Wasps

Sat 26 Oct Harlequins 22-17 Bristol

Sat 26 Oct London Irish 7-41 Sale

Sun 27 Oct Leicester 10-24 Saracens

Round 3

Fri 1 Nov Northampton v Harlequins (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Fri 1 Nov Bristol v Sale (7.45pm)

Sat 2 Nov Leicester v Gloucester (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 2 Nov Saracens v London Irish (3pm)

Sat 2 Nov Wasps v Bath (3pm)

Sun 3 Nov Worcester v Exeter (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 4

Fri 8 Nov Sale v Wasps (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 9 Nov Bath v Northampton (3pm)

Sat 9 Nov Gloucester v Saracens (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 9 Nov Harlequins v Worcester (3pm)

Sun 10 Nov London Irish v Leicester (2.30pm)

Sun 10 Nov Exeter v Bristol (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 5

Fri 29 Nov Bath v Saracens (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 30 Nov Exeter v Wasps (3pm)

Sat 30 Nov Northampton v Leicester (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 30 Nov Worcester v Sale (3pm)

Sun 1 Dec Bristol v London Irish (3pm)

Sun 1 Dec Harlequins v Gloucester (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 6

Fri 20 Dec Gloucester v Worcester (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 21 Dec Leicester v Exeter (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 21 Dec Sale v Northampton (3pm)

Sat 21 Dec Saracens v Bristol (3pm)

Sat 21 Dec Wasps v Harlequins (3pm)

Sun 22 Dec London Irish v Bath (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 7

Fri 27 Dec Bristol v Wasps (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 28 Dec Northampton v Gloucester (2pm, BT Sport)

Sat 28 Dec Bath v Sale (3pm)

Sat 28 Dec Worcester v London Irish (3pm)

Sat 28 Dec Harlequins v Leicester (4.30pm, Twickenham Stadium, BT Sport)

Sun 29 Dec Exeter v Saracens (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 8

Fri 3 Jan Sale v Harlequins (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 4 Jan Gloucester v Bath (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 4 Jan Leicester v Bristol (3pm)

Sat 4 Jan Saracens v Worcester (3pm)

Sun 5 Jan London Irish v Exeter (2.30pm)

Sun 5 Jan Wasps v Northampton (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 9

24-26 Jan Bath v Leicester

24-26 Jan Bristol v Gloucester

24-26 Jan Exeter v Sale

24-26 Jan Harlequins v Saracens

24-26 Jan Northampton v London Irish

24-26 Jan Worcester v Wasps

Round 10

14-16 Feb Gloucester v Exeter

14-16 Feb Harlequins v London Irish

14-16 Feb Leicester v Wasps

14-16 Feb Northampton v Bristol

14-16 Feb Saracens v Sale

14-16 Feb Worcester v Bath

Round 11

21-23 Feb Bath v Harlequins

21-23 Feb Bristol v Worcester

21-23 Feb Exeter v Northampton

21-23 Feb London Irish v Gloucester

21-23 Feb Sale v Leicester

21-23 Feb Wasps v Saracens

Round 12

28 Feb-1 Mar Bath v Bristol

28 Feb-1 Mar Gloucester v Sale

28 Feb-1 Mar Harlequins v Exeter

28 Feb-1 Mar Leicester v Worcester

28 Feb-1 Mar London Irish v Wasps

28 Feb-1 Mar Northampton v Saracens

Round 13

6-8 Mar Bristol v Harlequins

6-8 Mar Exeter v Bath

6-8 Mar Sale v London Irish

6-8 Mar Saracens v Leicester

6-8 Mar Wasps v Gloucester

6-8 Mar Worcester v Northampton

Round 14

20-22 Mar Bath v London Irish

20-22 Mar Bristol v Saracens

20-22 Mar Exeter v Leicester

20-22 Mar Harlequins v Sale

20-22 Mar Northampton v Wasps

20-22 Mar Worcester v Gloucester

Round 15

27-29 Mar Gloucester v Bristol

27-29 Mar Leicester v Bath

27-29 Mar London Irish v Northampton

27-29 Mar Sale v Exeter

27-29 Mar Saracens v Harlequins (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)

27-29 Mar Wasps v Worcester

Round 16

10-12 Apr Bristol v Exeter

10-12 Apr Leicester v London Irish

10-12 Apr Northampton v Bath

10-12 Apr Saracens v Gloucester

10-12 Apr Wasps v Sale

10-12 Apr Worcester v Harlequins

Round 17

17-19 Apr Bath v Wasps

17-19 Apr Exeter v Worcester

17-19 Apr Gloucester v Leicester

17-19 Apr Harlequins v Northampton

17-19 Apr London Irish v Saracens

17-19 Apr Sale v Bristol

Round 18

24-26 Apr Gloucester v London Irish

24-26 Apr Harlequins v Bath

24-26 Apr Leicester v Sale

24-26 Apr Northampton v Exeter

24-26 Apr Saracens v Wasps

24-26 Apr Worcester v Bristol

Round 19

8-10 May Bath v Worcester

8-10 May Bristol v Northampton

8-10 May Exeter v Gloucester

8-10 May London Irish v Harlequins

8-10 May Sale v Saracens

8-10 May Wasps v Leicester

Round 20

15-17 May Gloucester v Harlequins

15-17 May Leicester v Northampton

15-17 May London Irish v Worcester

15-17 May Sale v Bath

15-17 May Saracens v Exeter

15-17 May Wasps v Bristol

Round 21

29-31 May Bath v Gloucester

29-31 May Bristol v Leicester

29-31 May Exeter v London Irish

29-31 May Harlequins v Wasps

29-31 May Northampton v Sale

29-31 May Worcester v Saracens

Round 22

Sat 6 Jun Gloucester v Northampton

Sat 6 Jun Leicester v Harlequins

Sat 6 Jun London Irish v Bristol

Sat 6 Jun Sale v Worcester

Sat 6 Jun Saracens v Bath

Sat 6 Jun Wasps v Exeter

Semi-finals

12-13 June

Final

Sat 20 Jun (Twickenham Stadium)

Guinness PRO14

Round 1

Fri 27 Sep Cheetahs 48-14 Glasgow

Fri 27 Sep Ulster 38-14 Ospreys

Sat 28 Sep Munster 39-9 Dragons

Sat 28 Sep Southern Kings 27-31 Cardiff Blues

Sat 28 Sep Scarlets 18-10 Connacht

Sat 28 Sep Benetton 27-32 Leinster

Sat 28 Sep Edinburgh 50-15 Zebre

Round 2

Fri 4 Oct Glasgow 21-25 Scarlets

Fri 4 Oct Leinster 53-5 Ospreys

Sat 5 Oct Southern Kings 20-31 Munster

Sat 5 Oct Cardiff Blues 11-19 Edinburgh

Sat 5 Oct Zebre 28-52 Dragons

Sat 5 Oct Cheetahs 63-26 Ulster

Sat 5 Oct Connacht 41-5 Benetton

Round 3

Fri 11 Oct Dragons 14-38 Connacht

Fri 11 Oct Leinster 40-14 Edinburgh

Sat 12 Oct Scarlets 54-10 Zebre

Sat 12 Oct Southern Kings 17-42 Ulster

Sat 12 Oct Cheetahs 40-16 Munster

Sat 12 Oct Glasgow 17-13 Cardiff Blues

Sat 12 Oct Ospreys 24-20 Benetton

Round 4

Fri 25 Oct Munster v Ospreys (7.35pm)

Fri 25 Oct Ulster v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Sat 26 Oct Dragons v Glasgow (3pm)

Sat 26 Oct Benetton v Southern Kings (4pm)

Sat 26 Oct Connacht v Cheetahs (5.15pm)

Sat 26 Oct Zebre v Leinster (6.15pm)

Sat 26 Oct Edinburgh v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Round 5

Fri 1 Nov Glasgow v Southern Kings (7.35pm)

Fri 1 Nov Leinster v Dragons (7.35pm)

Fri 1 Nov Ulster v Zebre (7.35pm)

Sat 2 Nov Scarlets v Cheetahs (3pm)

Sat 2 Nov Ospreys v Connacht (5.15pm)

Sat 2 Nov Benetton v Edinburgh (6.15pm)

Sat 2 Nov Cardiff Blues v Munster (7.35pm)

Round 6

Fri 8 Nov Connacht v Leinster (7.35pm)

Fri 8 Nov Edinburgh v Dragons (7.35pm)

Sat 9 Nov Ospreys v Southern Kings (3pm)

Sat 9 Nov Zebre v Glasgow (4pm)

Sat 9 Nov Cardiff Blues v Cheetahs (5.15pm)

Sat 9 Nov Munster v Ulster (5.15pm)

Sat 9 Nov Scarlets v Benetton (7.35pm)

Round 7

Fri 29 Nov Munster v Edinburgh (7.35pm)

Fri 29 Nov Ulster v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Sat 30 Nov Benetton v Cardiff Blues (4pm)

Sat 30 Nov Connacht v Southern Kings (5.15pm)

Sat 30 Nov Dragons v Zebre (5.15pm)

Sat 30 Nov Glasgow v Leinster (7.35pm)

Sat 30 Nov Ospreys v Cheetahs (7.35pm)

Round 8

Fri 20 Dec Leinster v Ulster (7.35pm)

Sat 21 Dec Zebre v Benetton (4pm)

Sat 21 Dec Connacht v Munster (5.15pm)

Sat 21 Dec Dragons v Scarlets (5.15pm)

Sat 21 Dec Glasgow v Edinburgh (5.45pm)

Sat 21 Dec Ospreys v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Round 9

Thu 26 Dec Cardiff Blues v Dragons (3pm)

Thu 26 Dec Scarlets v Ospreys (5.15pm)

Fri 27 Dec Ulster v Connacht (7.35pm)

Sat 28 Dec Benetton v Zebre (2pm)

Sat 28 Dec Edinburgh v Glasgow (3pm)

Sat 28 Dec Munster v Leinster (6pm)

Round 10

Fri 3 Jan Cardiff Blues v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Fri 3 Jan Ulster v Munster (7.35pm)

Sat 4 Jan Benetton v Glasgow (2pm)

Sat 4 Jan Dragons v Ospreys (3pm)

Sat 4 Jan Zebre v Cheetahs (4pm)

Sat 4 Jan Leinster v Connacht (5.30pm)

Sat 4 Jan Edinburgh v Southern Kings (7.45pm)

Round 8

Sat 25 Jan Southern Kings v Cheetahs (kick-off tbc)

Round 9

Sat 1 Feb Cheetahs v Southern Kings (kick-off tbc)

Round 11

Fri 14 Feb Glasgow v Zebre (7.35pm)

Fri 14 Feb Munster v Southern Kings (7.35pm)

Sat 15 Feb Leinster v Cheetahs (2.30pm)

Sat 15 Feb Scarlets v Edinburgh (3pm)

Sat 15 Feb Ospreys v Ulster (5.15pm)

Sat 15 Feb Connacht v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Sat 15 Feb Dragons v Benetton (7.35pm)

Round 12

Fri 21 Feb Edinburgh v Connacht (7.35pm)

Fri 21 Feb Ospreys v Leinster (7.35pm)

Fri 21 Feb Zebre v Munster (8.35pm)

Sat 22 Feb Glasgow v Dragons (7.35pm)

Sat 22 Feb Ulster v Cheetahs (7.35pm)

Sun 23 Feb Cardiff Blues v Benetton (5.15pm)

Sun 23 Feb Scarlets v Southern Kings (5.15pm)

Round 13

Fri 28 Feb Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Fri 28 Feb Leinster v Glasgow (7.35pm)

Sat 29 Feb Zebre v Ospreys (2pm)

Sat 29 Feb Benetton v Ulster (4pm)

Sat 29 Feb Munster v Scarlets (5pm)

Sat 29 Feb Dragons v Cheetahs (5.15pm)

Sun 1 Mar Southern Kings v Connacht (3pm)

Round 14

Fri 20 Mar Connacht v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Fri 20 Mar Ulster v Dragons (7.35pm)

Sat 21 Mar Cardiff Blues v Zebre (3pm)

Sat 21 Mar Southern Kings v Edinburgh (3pm)

Sat 21 Mar Cheetahs v Leinster (5pm)

Sat 21 Mar Ospreys v Glasgow (5.15pm)

Sat 21 Mar Benetton v Munster (6.15pm)

Round 15

Fri 27 Mar Southern Kings v Leinster (7.15pm)

Fri 27 Mar Glasgow v Ulster (7.35pm)

Fri 27 Mar Munster v Benetton (7.35pm)

Sat 28 Mar Scarlets v Dragons (3pm)

Sat 28 Mar Cheetahs v Edinburgh (5pm)

Sat 28 Mar Cardiff Blues v Ospreys (5.15pm)

Sat 28 Mar Zebre v Connacht (6.15pm)

Round 16

Fri 10 Apr Connacht v Glasgow (7.35pm)

Fri 10 Apr Edinburgh v Benetton (7.35pm)

Sat 11 Apr Munster v Cardiff Blues (3pm)

Sat 11 Apr Southern Kings v Scarlets (4pm)

Sat 11 Apr Leinster v Zebre (5.15pm)

Sat 11 Apr Cheetahs v Ospreys (6.15pm)

Sat 11 Apr Dragons v Ulster (7.35pm)

Round 17

Fri 17 Apr Glasgow v Cheetahs (7.35pm)

Fri 17 Apr Benetton v Connacht (8.05pm)

Sat 18 Apr Ospreys v Dragons (3pm, Principality Stadium)

Sat 18 Apr Zebre v Southern Kings (4pm)

Sat 18 Apr Scarlets v Cardiff Blues (5.15pm, Principality Stadium)

Sat 18 Apr Leinster v Munster (5.30pm)

Sat 18 Apr Ulster v Edinburgh (7.45pm)

Round 18

Fri 24 Apr Benetton v Scarlets (7.05pm)

Fri 24 Apr Dragons v Leinster (7.35pm)

Fri 24 Apr Edinburgh v Ospreys (7.35pm)

Sat 25 Apr Cheetahs v Zebre (4pm)

Sat 25 Apr Munster v Glasgow (5.15pm)

Sat 25 Apr Cardiff Blues v Southern Kings (7.35pm)

Sat 25 Apr Connacht v Ulster (7.35pm)

Round 19

Fri 8 May Cardiff Blues v Connacht (7.35pm)

Fri 8 May Ulster v Glasgow (7.35pm)

Sat 9 May Cheetahs v Dragons (2pm)

Sat 9 May Cheetahs v Zebre (4pm)

Sat 9 May Ospreys v Zebre (5.15pm)

Sat 9 May Edinburgh v Munster (5.30pm)

Sat 9 May Scarlets v Leinster (7.45pm)

Round 20

Fri 15 May Glasgow v Ospreys (7.35pm)

Fri 15 May Leinster v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Sat 16 May Southern Kings v Dragons (4pm)

Sat 16 May Zebre v Ulster (4pm)

Sat 16 May Scarlets v Munster (5.15pm)

Sat 16 May Cheetahs v Benetton (6.15pm)

Sat 16 May Connacht v Edinburgh (7.35pm)

Round 21

Fri 29 May Benetton v Zebre (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Dragons v Cardiff Blues (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Edinburgh v Glasgow (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Southern Kings v Cheetahs (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Munster v Connacht (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Ospreys v Scarlets (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Ulster v Leinster (kick-off tbc)

Play-offs and semi-finals

Dates to be confirmed.

Final

Sat 20 June, Cardiff City Stadium

Six Nations Fixtures 2020
Kick-off times are in GMT.

Round 1

Sat 1 February, Wales v Italy, Principality Stadium, BBC, 2.15pm
Sat 1 February, Ireland v Scotland, Aviva Stadium, ITV, 4.45pm
Sun 2 February, France v England, BBC, 3pm

Round 2

Sat 8 February, Ireland v Wales, Aviva Stadium, ITV, 2.15pm
Sat 8 February, Scotland v England, BT Murrayfield, BBC, 4.45pm
Sun 9 February, France v Italy, BBC, 3pm

Round 3

Sat 22 February, Italy v Scotland, ITV, 2.15pm
Sat 22 February, Wales v France, Principality Stadium, BBC, 4.45pm
Sun 23 February, England v Ireland, Twickenham, ITV, 3pm

Round 4

Sat 7 March, Ireland v Italy, Aviva Stadium, ITV, 2.15pm
Sat 7 March, England v Wales, Twickenham, ITV, 4.45pm
Sun 8 March, Scotland v France, BT Murrayfield, BBC, 3pm

Round 5

Sat 14 March, Wales v Scotland, Principality Stadium, BBC, 2.15pm
Sat 14 March, Italy v England, ITV, 4.45pm
Sat 14 March, France v Ireland, BBC, 8pm


6 Nations

Ireland’s TikTok Women’s Six Nations Home Games To Be Played At Musgrave Park

Published

on

Ireland’s home matches in the 2023 TikTok Women’s Six Nations will be played at Musgrave Park.

The Cork venue has been the home of the Ireland U20s since 2019 and has become a real fortress in recent seasons, with Ireland Women also enjoying huge support there when they defeated Italy at Musgrave Park in last year’s Six Nations.

Greg McWilliams‘ side open their 2023 Championship against Wales in Cardiff on Saturday, 25th March (2.15pm) before welcoming France to Cork in Round 2 on Saturday, 1st April (3.15pm). After a rest weekend, Ireland will be on the road again, going head-to-head with Italy in Parma on Saturday, 15th April (4.45pm).

World Cup finalists England will visit Musgrave Park in Round 4 on Saturday, 22nd April (2.15pm) and the Championship will conclude with a trip to Edinburgh to take on Scotland at the DAM Health Stadium on Saturday, 29th April (7.30pm).

“We received huge home support during last year’s Six Nations and we’re excited to make Cork our home base for the 2023 Championship,” McWilliams said. “We enjoyed a good day out against Italy last year, with the people of Cork coming out to support the team and we will be hoping for more of the same in 2023, as two of the best teams in women’s rugby come to visit.”

Ticket details for Ireland’s home matches at Musgrave Park will be announced in due course.

TikTok Women’s Six Nations Fixtures 2023:

  • Wales v Ireland, Saturday 25 March, Cardiff Arms Park, 2.15pm
  • Ireland v France, Saturday 1 April, Musgrave Park, 3.15pm
  • Italy v Ireland, Saturday 15 April, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, 4.45pm
  • Ireland v England, Saturday 22 April, Musgrave Park, 2.15pm
  • Scotland v Ireland, Saturday 29 April, DAM Health Stadium, 7.30pm.

Images & Content from Irish Rugby & Images © Inpho Photography


Continue Reading

6 Nations

Leading Rugby Stakeholders Unite To Consider Future Of Rugby

Published

on

Rugby’s major stakeholders have united to consider the short and long-term insights and priorities for ensuring the sport is a relevant, accessible and attractive sport for all as it grows over the next decade.

The World Rugby Shape of the Game conference, hosted in London, gathered leading coaching, playing, officiating, medical and event owner minds to consider how to build a better game for all, focusing on safety and spectacle. Underpinning that mission is the ongoing prioritisation of player welfare, while fostering an environment that is simpler, more accessible and more attractive.

It will be followed by similar conferences on the elite women’s 15s and community games as the sport looks to growth opportunities over the next decade. The process will also consider fan views and general sport and entertainment considerations to create a holistic approach to the future of the sport.

Over two days, delegates considered the global welfare landscape, including reinforcing the data regarding the relative safety of the community and age-grade game, global playing trends and the role of match officials, the narrative around the sport with all participants focused on the bigger picture.

The conference identified key areas for further exploration:

• Focus on the fan: Insights from fans and broadcasters to inform the longer-term development of the sport as an entertainment product

• Speed up the game: Focus on interventions and innovations to reduce stoppages, increase continuity and the rhythm of the game

• Support match officials: Provide them with the tools to perform their role to their best ability, consider TMO intervention reductions

• Underpin with player welfare: Continue to implement evidence-based strategies to mitigate head injuries and overall injuries in the sport

• Change the narrative: The community game is the lifeblood of the sport, the risk of injury is much less than that of the elite game, focus on the benefits while managing the risks

World Rugby will take away the considerations and insights for further exploration to prioritise areas that can be implemented in the short term without changing law ahead of Rugby World Cup 2023.

World Rugby Chairman Sir Bill Beaumont said:

“As a sport, a movement and a family, we must always challenge ourselves to be better. That means taking time to consider what fans and players want the future of our sport to be, a future where more people want to play and support the game, where injury risk is reducing and where all involved in the game have their say.

“This conference was the first step towards a reimagination of our sport. The full and frank contributions from a wide spectrum of disciplines gives us plenty to consider and to move forward with through our structures. I would like to thank all participants for taking time out at a busy time to unite, collaborate and consider our future.”

Images & Content from Irish Rugby & Images © Inpho Photography


Continue Reading

6 Nations

England side to face Springboks

Published

on

England host the Springboks at Twickenham Stadium in their final Autumn Nations Series game on Saturday 26 November (5.30pm KO).

Manu Tuilagi will make his 50th appearance for England at outside centre, having made his debut for England against Wales in August 2011. Owen Farrell will again captain the side at inside centre.

Marcus Smith is at fly half and Jack van Poortvliet is at scrum half. Tommy Freeman comes in at right wing, Jonny May is at left wing and Freddie Steward is full back.

Jamie George (hooker) and Mako Vunipola join fellow prop Kyle Sinckler in two changes to the starting front row. Maro Itoje and Jonny Hill stay at lock. Alex Coles comes in at flanker with Tom Curry, while Billy Vunipola is No.8.

Last weekend’s double-try scorer Will Stuart is named as a finisher along with Luke Cowan-Dickie, David Ribbans, Sam Simmonds, Ben Youngs, Henry Slade and vice-captains Ellis Genge and Jack Nowell.

“This is our last game of the autumn and our chance to continue building on the improvements we have made throughout the matches,” said Jones. “We have made steady progress from game-to-game, culminating in a pulsating draw against New Zealand.

“Now we have the chance to test ourselves against the might of the world champions. We’re going out there to light the crowd up. The support at Twickenham was outstanding last week and we want to work hard on the pitch to make sure we have another atmosphere like that again on Saturday.”

Squad

Starters

15. Freddie Steward

14. Tommy Freeman

13. Manu Tuilagi

12. Owen Farrell (C)

11. Jonny May

10. Marcus Smith

9. Jack van Poortvliet

1. Mako Vunipola

2. Jamie George

3. Kyle Sinckler

4. Maro Itoje

5. Jonny Hill

6. Alex Coles

7. Tom Curry

8. Billy Vunipola

Finishers

16. Luke Cowan-Dickie

17. Ellis Genge

18. Will Stuart

19. David Ribbans

20. Sam Simmonds

21. Ben Youngs

22. Henry Slade

23. Jack Nowell


Images & Content from England Rugby
Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending