Connect with us

6 Nations

2019/20 Season Fixtures & Results

2019/20 Season Fixtures.

Published

on

Photo by Harry Trump/Getty Images

Gallagher Premiership

Round 1

Fri 18 Oct Bristol 43-16 Bath

Sat 19 Oct Exeter 22-19 Harlequins

Sat 19 Oct Sale 16-18 Gloucester

Sat 19 Oct Saracens 25-27 Northampton

Sat 19 Oct Worcester 24-16 Leicester

Sun 20 Oct Wasps 26-29 London Irish

Round 2

Fri 25 Oct Bath 13-10 Exeter

Sat 26 Oct Northampton 35-16 Worcester

Sat 26 Oct Gloucester 25-9 Wasps

Sat 26 Oct Harlequins 22-17 Bristol

Sat 26 Oct London Irish 7-41 Sale

Sun 27 Oct Leicester 10-24 Saracens

Round 3

Fri 1 Nov Northampton v Harlequins (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Fri 1 Nov Bristol v Sale (7.45pm)

Sat 2 Nov Leicester v Gloucester (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 2 Nov Saracens v London Irish (3pm)

Sat 2 Nov Wasps v Bath (3pm)

Sun 3 Nov Worcester v Exeter (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 4

Fri 8 Nov Sale v Wasps (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 9 Nov Bath v Northampton (3pm)

Sat 9 Nov Gloucester v Saracens (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 9 Nov Harlequins v Worcester (3pm)

Sun 10 Nov London Irish v Leicester (2.30pm)

Sun 10 Nov Exeter v Bristol (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 5

Fri 29 Nov Bath v Saracens (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 30 Nov Exeter v Wasps (3pm)

Sat 30 Nov Northampton v Leicester (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 30 Nov Worcester v Sale (3pm)

Sun 1 Dec Bristol v London Irish (3pm)

Sun 1 Dec Harlequins v Gloucester (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 6

Fri 20 Dec Gloucester v Worcester (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 21 Dec Leicester v Exeter (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 21 Dec Sale v Northampton (3pm)

Sat 21 Dec Saracens v Bristol (3pm)

Sat 21 Dec Wasps v Harlequins (3pm)

Sun 22 Dec London Irish v Bath (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 7

Fri 27 Dec Bristol v Wasps (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 28 Dec Northampton v Gloucester (2pm, BT Sport)

Sat 28 Dec Bath v Sale (3pm)

Sat 28 Dec Worcester v London Irish (3pm)

Sat 28 Dec Harlequins v Leicester (4.30pm, Twickenham Stadium, BT Sport)

Sun 29 Dec Exeter v Saracens (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 8

Fri 3 Jan Sale v Harlequins (7.45pm, BT Sport)

Sat 4 Jan Gloucester v Bath (3pm, BT Sport)

Sat 4 Jan Leicester v Bristol (3pm)

Sat 4 Jan Saracens v Worcester (3pm)

Sun 5 Jan London Irish v Exeter (2.30pm)

Sun 5 Jan Wasps v Northampton (3pm, BT Sport)

Round 9

24-26 Jan Bath v Leicester

24-26 Jan Bristol v Gloucester

24-26 Jan Exeter v Sale

24-26 Jan Harlequins v Saracens

24-26 Jan Northampton v London Irish

24-26 Jan Worcester v Wasps

Round 10

14-16 Feb Gloucester v Exeter

14-16 Feb Harlequins v London Irish

14-16 Feb Leicester v Wasps

14-16 Feb Northampton v Bristol

14-16 Feb Saracens v Sale

14-16 Feb Worcester v Bath

Round 11

21-23 Feb Bath v Harlequins

21-23 Feb Bristol v Worcester

21-23 Feb Exeter v Northampton

21-23 Feb London Irish v Gloucester

21-23 Feb Sale v Leicester

21-23 Feb Wasps v Saracens

Round 12

28 Feb-1 Mar Bath v Bristol

28 Feb-1 Mar Gloucester v Sale

28 Feb-1 Mar Harlequins v Exeter

28 Feb-1 Mar Leicester v Worcester

28 Feb-1 Mar London Irish v Wasps

28 Feb-1 Mar Northampton v Saracens

Round 13

6-8 Mar Bristol v Harlequins

6-8 Mar Exeter v Bath

6-8 Mar Sale v London Irish

6-8 Mar Saracens v Leicester

6-8 Mar Wasps v Gloucester

6-8 Mar Worcester v Northampton

Round 14

20-22 Mar Bath v London Irish

20-22 Mar Bristol v Saracens

20-22 Mar Exeter v Leicester

20-22 Mar Harlequins v Sale

20-22 Mar Northampton v Wasps

20-22 Mar Worcester v Gloucester

Round 15

27-29 Mar Gloucester v Bristol

27-29 Mar Leicester v Bath

27-29 Mar London Irish v Northampton

27-29 Mar Sale v Exeter

27-29 Mar Saracens v Harlequins (Tottenham Hotspur Stadium)

27-29 Mar Wasps v Worcester

Round 16

10-12 Apr Bristol v Exeter

10-12 Apr Leicester v London Irish

10-12 Apr Northampton v Bath

10-12 Apr Saracens v Gloucester

10-12 Apr Wasps v Sale

10-12 Apr Worcester v Harlequins

Round 17

17-19 Apr Bath v Wasps

17-19 Apr Exeter v Worcester

17-19 Apr Gloucester v Leicester

17-19 Apr Harlequins v Northampton

17-19 Apr London Irish v Saracens

17-19 Apr Sale v Bristol

Round 18

24-26 Apr Gloucester v London Irish

24-26 Apr Harlequins v Bath

24-26 Apr Leicester v Sale

24-26 Apr Northampton v Exeter

24-26 Apr Saracens v Wasps

24-26 Apr Worcester v Bristol

Round 19

8-10 May Bath v Worcester

8-10 May Bristol v Northampton

8-10 May Exeter v Gloucester

8-10 May London Irish v Harlequins

8-10 May Sale v Saracens

8-10 May Wasps v Leicester

Round 20

15-17 May Gloucester v Harlequins

15-17 May Leicester v Northampton

15-17 May London Irish v Worcester

15-17 May Sale v Bath

15-17 May Saracens v Exeter

15-17 May Wasps v Bristol

Round 21

29-31 May Bath v Gloucester

29-31 May Bristol v Leicester

29-31 May Exeter v London Irish

29-31 May Harlequins v Wasps

29-31 May Northampton v Sale

29-31 May Worcester v Saracens

Round 22

Sat 6 Jun Gloucester v Northampton

Sat 6 Jun Leicester v Harlequins

Sat 6 Jun London Irish v Bristol

Sat 6 Jun Sale v Worcester

Sat 6 Jun Saracens v Bath

Sat 6 Jun Wasps v Exeter

Semi-finals

12-13 June

Final

Sat 20 Jun (Twickenham Stadium)

Guinness PRO14

Round 1

Fri 27 Sep Cheetahs 48-14 Glasgow

Fri 27 Sep Ulster 38-14 Ospreys

Sat 28 Sep Munster 39-9 Dragons

Sat 28 Sep Southern Kings 27-31 Cardiff Blues

Sat 28 Sep Scarlets 18-10 Connacht

Sat 28 Sep Benetton 27-32 Leinster

Sat 28 Sep Edinburgh 50-15 Zebre

Round 2

Fri 4 Oct Glasgow 21-25 Scarlets

Fri 4 Oct Leinster 53-5 Ospreys

Sat 5 Oct Southern Kings 20-31 Munster

Sat 5 Oct Cardiff Blues 11-19 Edinburgh

Sat 5 Oct Zebre 28-52 Dragons

Sat 5 Oct Cheetahs 63-26 Ulster

Sat 5 Oct Connacht 41-5 Benetton

Round 3

Fri 11 Oct Dragons 14-38 Connacht

Fri 11 Oct Leinster 40-14 Edinburgh

Sat 12 Oct Scarlets 54-10 Zebre

Sat 12 Oct Southern Kings 17-42 Ulster

Sat 12 Oct Cheetahs 40-16 Munster

Sat 12 Oct Glasgow 17-13 Cardiff Blues

Sat 12 Oct Ospreys 24-20 Benetton

Round 4

Fri 25 Oct Munster v Ospreys (7.35pm)

Fri 25 Oct Ulster v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Sat 26 Oct Dragons v Glasgow (3pm)

Sat 26 Oct Benetton v Southern Kings (4pm)

Sat 26 Oct Connacht v Cheetahs (5.15pm)

Sat 26 Oct Zebre v Leinster (6.15pm)

Sat 26 Oct Edinburgh v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Round 5

Fri 1 Nov Glasgow v Southern Kings (7.35pm)

Fri 1 Nov Leinster v Dragons (7.35pm)

Fri 1 Nov Ulster v Zebre (7.35pm)

Sat 2 Nov Scarlets v Cheetahs (3pm)

Sat 2 Nov Ospreys v Connacht (5.15pm)

Sat 2 Nov Benetton v Edinburgh (6.15pm)

Sat 2 Nov Cardiff Blues v Munster (7.35pm)

Round 6

Fri 8 Nov Connacht v Leinster (7.35pm)

Fri 8 Nov Edinburgh v Dragons (7.35pm)

Sat 9 Nov Ospreys v Southern Kings (3pm)

Sat 9 Nov Zebre v Glasgow (4pm)

Sat 9 Nov Cardiff Blues v Cheetahs (5.15pm)

Sat 9 Nov Munster v Ulster (5.15pm)

Sat 9 Nov Scarlets v Benetton (7.35pm)

Round 7

Fri 29 Nov Munster v Edinburgh (7.35pm)

Fri 29 Nov Ulster v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Sat 30 Nov Benetton v Cardiff Blues (4pm)

Sat 30 Nov Connacht v Southern Kings (5.15pm)

Sat 30 Nov Dragons v Zebre (5.15pm)

Sat 30 Nov Glasgow v Leinster (7.35pm)

Sat 30 Nov Ospreys v Cheetahs (7.35pm)

Round 8

Fri 20 Dec Leinster v Ulster (7.35pm)

Sat 21 Dec Zebre v Benetton (4pm)

Sat 21 Dec Connacht v Munster (5.15pm)

Sat 21 Dec Dragons v Scarlets (5.15pm)

Sat 21 Dec Glasgow v Edinburgh (5.45pm)

Sat 21 Dec Ospreys v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Round 9

Thu 26 Dec Cardiff Blues v Dragons (3pm)

Thu 26 Dec Scarlets v Ospreys (5.15pm)

Fri 27 Dec Ulster v Connacht (7.35pm)

Sat 28 Dec Benetton v Zebre (2pm)

Sat 28 Dec Edinburgh v Glasgow (3pm)

Sat 28 Dec Munster v Leinster (6pm)

Round 10

Fri 3 Jan Cardiff Blues v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Fri 3 Jan Ulster v Munster (7.35pm)

Sat 4 Jan Benetton v Glasgow (2pm)

Sat 4 Jan Dragons v Ospreys (3pm)

Sat 4 Jan Zebre v Cheetahs (4pm)

Sat 4 Jan Leinster v Connacht (5.30pm)

Sat 4 Jan Edinburgh v Southern Kings (7.45pm)

Round 8

Sat 25 Jan Southern Kings v Cheetahs (kick-off tbc)

Round 9

Sat 1 Feb Cheetahs v Southern Kings (kick-off tbc)

Round 11

Fri 14 Feb Glasgow v Zebre (7.35pm)

Fri 14 Feb Munster v Southern Kings (7.35pm)

Sat 15 Feb Leinster v Cheetahs (2.30pm)

Sat 15 Feb Scarlets v Edinburgh (3pm)

Sat 15 Feb Ospreys v Ulster (5.15pm)

Sat 15 Feb Connacht v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Sat 15 Feb Dragons v Benetton (7.35pm)

Round 12

Fri 21 Feb Edinburgh v Connacht (7.35pm)

Fri 21 Feb Ospreys v Leinster (7.35pm)

Fri 21 Feb Zebre v Munster (8.35pm)

Sat 22 Feb Glasgow v Dragons (7.35pm)

Sat 22 Feb Ulster v Cheetahs (7.35pm)

Sun 23 Feb Cardiff Blues v Benetton (5.15pm)

Sun 23 Feb Scarlets v Southern Kings (5.15pm)

Round 13

Fri 28 Feb Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Fri 28 Feb Leinster v Glasgow (7.35pm)

Sat 29 Feb Zebre v Ospreys (2pm)

Sat 29 Feb Benetton v Ulster (4pm)

Sat 29 Feb Munster v Scarlets (5pm)

Sat 29 Feb Dragons v Cheetahs (5.15pm)

Sun 1 Mar Southern Kings v Connacht (3pm)

Round 14

Fri 20 Mar Connacht v Scarlets (7.35pm)

Fri 20 Mar Ulster v Dragons (7.35pm)

Sat 21 Mar Cardiff Blues v Zebre (3pm)

Sat 21 Mar Southern Kings v Edinburgh (3pm)

Sat 21 Mar Cheetahs v Leinster (5pm)

Sat 21 Mar Ospreys v Glasgow (5.15pm)

Sat 21 Mar Benetton v Munster (6.15pm)

Round 15

Fri 27 Mar Southern Kings v Leinster (7.15pm)

Fri 27 Mar Glasgow v Ulster (7.35pm)

Fri 27 Mar Munster v Benetton (7.35pm)

Sat 28 Mar Scarlets v Dragons (3pm)

Sat 28 Mar Cheetahs v Edinburgh (5pm)

Sat 28 Mar Cardiff Blues v Ospreys (5.15pm)

Sat 28 Mar Zebre v Connacht (6.15pm)

Round 16

Fri 10 Apr Connacht v Glasgow (7.35pm)

Fri 10 Apr Edinburgh v Benetton (7.35pm)

Sat 11 Apr Munster v Cardiff Blues (3pm)

Sat 11 Apr Southern Kings v Scarlets (4pm)

Sat 11 Apr Leinster v Zebre (5.15pm)

Sat 11 Apr Cheetahs v Ospreys (6.15pm)

Sat 11 Apr Dragons v Ulster (7.35pm)

Round 17

Fri 17 Apr Glasgow v Cheetahs (7.35pm)

Fri 17 Apr Benetton v Connacht (8.05pm)

Sat 18 Apr Ospreys v Dragons (3pm, Principality Stadium)

Sat 18 Apr Zebre v Southern Kings (4pm)

Sat 18 Apr Scarlets v Cardiff Blues (5.15pm, Principality Stadium)

Sat 18 Apr Leinster v Munster (5.30pm)

Sat 18 Apr Ulster v Edinburgh (7.45pm)

Round 18

Fri 24 Apr Benetton v Scarlets (7.05pm)

Fri 24 Apr Dragons v Leinster (7.35pm)

Fri 24 Apr Edinburgh v Ospreys (7.35pm)

Sat 25 Apr Cheetahs v Zebre (4pm)

Sat 25 Apr Munster v Glasgow (5.15pm)

Sat 25 Apr Cardiff Blues v Southern Kings (7.35pm)

Sat 25 Apr Connacht v Ulster (7.35pm)

Round 19

Fri 8 May Cardiff Blues v Connacht (7.35pm)

Fri 8 May Ulster v Glasgow (7.35pm)

Sat 9 May Cheetahs v Dragons (2pm)

Sat 9 May Cheetahs v Zebre (4pm)

Sat 9 May Ospreys v Zebre (5.15pm)

Sat 9 May Edinburgh v Munster (5.30pm)

Sat 9 May Scarlets v Leinster (7.45pm)

Round 20

Fri 15 May Glasgow v Ospreys (7.35pm)

Fri 15 May Leinster v Cardiff Blues (7.35pm)

Sat 16 May Southern Kings v Dragons (4pm)

Sat 16 May Zebre v Ulster (4pm)

Sat 16 May Scarlets v Munster (5.15pm)

Sat 16 May Cheetahs v Benetton (6.15pm)

Sat 16 May Connacht v Edinburgh (7.35pm)

Round 21

Fri 29 May Benetton v Zebre (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Dragons v Cardiff Blues (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Edinburgh v Glasgow (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Southern Kings v Cheetahs (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Munster v Connacht (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Ospreys v Scarlets (kick-off tbc)

Fri 29 May Ulster v Leinster (kick-off tbc)

Play-offs and semi-finals

Dates to be confirmed.

Final

Sat 20 June, Cardiff City Stadium

Six Nations Fixtures 2020
Kick-off times are in GMT.

Round 1

Sat 1 February, Wales v Italy, Principality Stadium, BBC, 2.15pm
Sat 1 February, Ireland v Scotland, Aviva Stadium, ITV, 4.45pm
Sun 2 February, France v England, BBC, 3pm

Round 2

Sat 8 February, Ireland v Wales, Aviva Stadium, ITV, 2.15pm
Sat 8 February, Scotland v England, BT Murrayfield, BBC, 4.45pm
Sun 9 February, France v Italy, BBC, 3pm

Round 3

Sat 22 February, Italy v Scotland, ITV, 2.15pm
Sat 22 February, Wales v France, Principality Stadium, BBC, 4.45pm
Sun 23 February, England v Ireland, Twickenham, ITV, 3pm

Round 4

Sat 7 March, Ireland v Italy, Aviva Stadium, ITV, 2.15pm
Sat 7 March, England v Wales, Twickenham, ITV, 4.45pm
Sun 8 March, Scotland v France, BT Murrayfield, BBC, 3pm

Round 5

Sat 14 March, Wales v Scotland, Principality Stadium, BBC, 2.15pm
Sat 14 March, Italy v England, ITV, 4.45pm
Sat 14 March, France v Ireland, BBC, 8pm

6 Nations

Sean O’Brien to retire from rugby

Published

on

Image Credit: London Irish

London Irish can confirm Seán O’Brien is set to retire from rugby at the end of the 2021/22 season.

The back-row forward will bring a storied 14-year career to a conclusion this summer after two-and-a-half years with the Exiles.

O’Brien spent eleven seasons with his home province of Leinster, winning four Pro12/ Pro14 league titles, four Heineken Cup/ Champions Cup honours and an Amlin Challenge Cup, whilst also earning the ERC European Player of the Year accolade in 2011. 

He was capped 56 times for Ireland between 2009 and 2019 and represented the British and Irish Lions on two tours, firstly to Australia in 2013 and then to New Zealand in 2017. 

O’Brien joined London Irish in December 2019 and has played a vital part across three successful seasons in west London, becoming a fan favourite amongst the Exile Nation. 

On his decision to retire, O’Brien stated: “After much deliberation and consultation with my family and friends, I can confirm that I have decided to retire from playing professional rugby at the end of the season.

“I’ve had an incredible career and am thankful for every second of my time at Leinster, Ireland, London Irish and the British & Irish Lions. 

“As a 20-year-old, I fulfilled my childhood dream by pulling on the Leinster jersey, and when I made my debut against Cardiff Blues in 2008, I never imagined what would then follow over the next 14 years. 

“A special mention must go to Colin McEntee for his ‘big brother’ approach when I joined the academy. 

“I feel lucky to have experienced so many wonderful highlights over the course of my career.

“At an international level, I feel privileged to have won 56 caps for Ireland. 

“I gave everything I could possibly give, and I will always look back with great pride at every time I pulled on the Irish jersey to represent my country, my county, my friends, and family.

“I feel very fortunate to have had the career I’ve had but none of it would have been possible without the support of so many people.

“Firstly, I would like to thank my Mam and Dad for taking me to Ballon Rathoe Community Games and then Tullow RFC when I was 8 years old. 

“They took me to every sport in my area which gave me the exposure to all types of sport. 

“They were the perfect role models who taught me to not be afraid of hard work, which certainly helped me progress my career and I can’t thank them enough.

“I was lucky to play alongside some great players and under some brilliant managers and coaches during my time at Tullow, Leinster, Ireland, London Irish and the Lions and I would like to thank every one of them. 

“I would also like to thank the backroom staff at each of those clubs, they all showed me fantastic support during my time with them.

“I would like to say a special thank you to some people who believed in me early on in my career, who are sadly no longer with us. 

“Jim Kealy (Tullow RFC) and David Wilkie (Edenderry RFC) always said the right thing to me and gave me direction when needed.

“Away from rugby, I feel lucky to have had such a close group of friends that I have always been able to count and rely on throughout the course of my career. 

“Thanks to all of you, especially James Foley and Daniel Davey. 

“Finally, the most important thank you is reserved for my family. 

“I can’t thank my Mum, Dad and brothers (Stephen and William) sisters (Caroline and Alex) enough for their unconditional support over the years. 

“It has meant everything to me and to have 6 nephews watching means the world to me.

“There is still a lot of rugby to be played this season before the time comes to hang up my boots, and I am fully focused on giving my all in the London Irish jersey until then. 

“I’m going to soak up every minute I get on the pitch and look forward to helping the team wherever I can.

“I am excited about the future and feel I still have a lot to offer the game, in whatever capacity that may be. 

“I am currently taking my time to consider a number of options and will make an announcement with regards to the next stage of my career very soon.”

Continue Reading

6 Nations

Dan Leavy to retire

Published

on

Photo By Ramsey Cardy/Sportsfile via Getty Images

It has been announced that Leinster Rugby back row Dan Leavy is to retire from the game with immediate effect.

The 27-year-old has played 79 times for Leinster Rugby since his debut against Edinburgh Rugby in October 2014 and has also won 11 Ireland caps.

Unfortunately, Leavy suffered a significant knee injury against Ulster Rugby in March 2019, and following expert medical opinion, and despite his best efforts, he has been advised to retire.

Speaking to leinsterrugby.ie, Leavy said, “I have done everything I can to come back from the knee injury I suffered in 2019 but unfortunately I can’t do any more or ask any more of my body.

“I’d like to thank Andy Williams, my surgeon, and Karl Denvir, my physio in Leinster, for all that they have done for me in the years since then. I can take solace from the fact that I tried everything over the last three years.

“From the early days in Old Belvedere to my time in St Michael’s College, all I wanted was to pull on a Leinster Rugby jersey. And then when you achieve that, it’s an Ireland jersey.

“I am very proud of all that I achieved in my short time as a professional.

“Some amazing highs with my brothers in blue and in green and I am beyond grateful for those days and those moments especially the highs of 2018 in Bilbao, the Aviva Stadium and Twickenham.

“More than that I am proud of how I carried myself, in particular over the last few years, and I hope I represented my club, my country, my family and friends to the best of my abilities in those years. I am beyond grateful to them all for their support and in particular to my mum and dad, Eilish and Donal, my sister, Rachel, and my brother, Adam.

“I am also very grateful to Leo Cullen. Leo has been an unbelievable support to me over the last few years. On the field, and off, and I cannot thank him enough.

“Not many people get to enjoy and experience what I have over the last 10 years representing my school, my club and my country.

“This is not the end I had hoped for, but as I look back, at the highs and the lows, they have all been shared with the best teammates, family and friends around me, and what more could I ask for?”

Leinster Rugby head coach Leo Cullen said, “Dan was a player earmarked from an early age as a special talent and I think everyone could see that, particularly in those few years in and around 2017, ’18 and ’19, just how dynamic and destructive a player he could be with Leinster and with Ireland where he went on to achieve unprecedented success at that time.

“While the public have seen very little of Dan since his injury, we have seen plenty of him in here and we have seen the same determination, character and drive that marked him out on the pitch as one of the best.

“Dan has also received incredible support from his family and all the medical staff here along the difficult path of trying to return to playing.

“Speaking on behalf of the support staff here at Leinster Rugby it has been a pleasure and privilege to have worked with Dan. He always brought such a positive energy to the group and we will all miss him dearly but would like to acknowledge the significant contribution he has made to the team during his time here.

“Talking to him, Dan is very appreciative of the times he has enjoyed in here with Leinster but now, it’s about us all supporting him as best we can as he starts that next stage in his life.

“I have no doubt that he will apply himself with the same determination that we have seen since he first pulled on a Leinster jersey in 2014 and that he will make a success of himself away from the rugby fields. We wish him well and I hope he knows that there will always be a warm welcome for him here in UCD or down the road at the RDS.”

Leavy, who played seven times for Leinster this season and last appeared against Ulster Rugby last month, made his debut in 2014 and has played 79 times in total for Leinster Rugby scoring 17 tries.

He was an ever-present member of the double-winning Leinster Rugby squad of 2017/18 and he brought that club form to the international stage when making his Irish debut in November 2016 against Canada at Aviva Stadium.

He made his Six Nations debut later that season coming off the bench against England at Aviva Stadium in March 2017.

During his Ireland career, he never lost a game in his 11 caps and was a key member of the Grand Slam-winning side of 2018.

Everyone in Leinster Rugby sends Dan our very best wishes for the future, and thank him most sincerely, for brilliant days in blue.

Dan Leavy Biog:

DOB: 23 May 1994
Birthplace: Dublin
Height: 6′ 3″
Weight: 16st 7lbs
Leinster Caps / Tries: 79 / 17
Ireland Caps / Tries: 11 / 3

Continue Reading

6 Nations

Ireland Team Named For Super Saturday Scotland Showdown

Published

on

Image Credit: Irish Rugby

Andy Farrell has named the final Ireland Match Day Squad of the 2022 Guinness Six Nations Championship ahead of the Round 5 clash with Scotland at Aviva Stadium this coming Saturday.

Bundee Aki and Garry Ringrose are retained in midfield with a back three featuring Hugo Keenan, James Lowe and Mack Hansen, the Connacht wing comes in for Andrew Conway who is being managed for a knee niggle.

The front row of Cian HealyDan Sheehan and Tadhg Furlong is retained while Tadhg Beirne and Iain Henderson are named at lock.

Jack Conan is named at No.8 with Caelan Doris switching to the blindside flank and Josh van der Flier makes his eight consecutive start at openside.

The replacements are Rob Herring, Dave Kilcoyne, Finlay Bealham, Kieran Treadwell, Peter O’Mahony, Conor Murray, Joey Carbery and Robbie Henshaw.

The game which kicks off at 4.45pm will be televised by VIRGIN (ROI) and ITV (NI).  Ireland can win the Triple Crown for the first time since 2018 by beating Scotland.

IRELAND Team & Replacements (v Scotland, 2022 Guinness Six Nations, Aviva Stadium, Saturday, March 19, kick-off 4.45pm):

15. Hugo Keenan (Leinster/UCD) 19 caps
14. Mack Hansen (Connacht) 3 caps
13. Garry Ringrose (Leinster/UCD) 41 caps
12. Bundee Aki (Connacht/Galwegians) 36 caps
11. James Lowe (Leinster) 11 caps
10. Johnny Sexton (Leinster/St Mary’s College) 104 caps CAPTAIN
9. Jamison Gibson Park (Leinster) 16 caps
1. Cian Healy (Leinster/Clontarf) 115 caps
2. Dan Sheehan (Leinster/Lansdowne) 6 caps
3. Tadhg Furlong (Leinster/Clontarf) 56 caps
4. Tadhg Beirne (Munster/Lansdowne) 29 caps
5. Iain Henderson (Ulster/Academy) 67 caps
6. Caelan Doris (Leinster/St Mary’s College) 16 caps
7. Josh van der Flier (Leinster/UCD) 39 caps
8. Jack Conan (Leinster/Old Belvedere) 26 caps

Replacements
16. Rob Herring (Ulster/Ballynahinch) 25 caps
17. Dave Kilcoyne (Munster/UL Bohemians) 47 caps
18. Finlay Bealham (Connacht/Buccaneers) 22 caps
19. Kieran Treadwell (Ulster/Ballymena) 4 caps
20. Peter O’Mahony (Munster/Cork Constitution) 83 caps
21. Conor Murray (Munster/Garryowen) 95 caps
22. Joey Carbery (Munster/Clontarf) 31 caps
23. Robbie Henshaw (Leinster/Buccaneers) 56 caps

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending