Connect with us

International

Naisarani to Debut for Wallabies Against Springboks

Isi Naisarani is set to make his international debut for the Wallabies when they take on South Africa this weekend

Published

on

(Photo by Jason Heidrich/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images)

Wallabies head coach Michael Cheika has named his squad for his side’s opening Rugby Championship game against South Africa this Saturday at Ellis Park.

Melbourne Rebel Isi Naisarani is the only player in the starting XV that is uncapped at test level, while Harry Johnson-Holmes could also make his debut off the bench following injuries to both Scott Sio and Tom Robertson.

On the other hand, Nic White is set to make his first appearance in gold for over four years and has been selected ahead of regular starter Will Genia at scrum-half, who takes a place on the bench.

Like White, James Slipper will make a long-awaited return to the Wallabies team as he opens up at prop for the first time since 2016.

Slipper is joined by Folau Fainga’a and veteran Sekope Kepu in the front-row, while Izaak Rodda and Rory Arnold partner-up in the engine room.

Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, joins captain Michael Hooper and Naisarani in what is a fierce looking back-row.

White links-up with Bernard Foley in the half-backs, with the terrifying combination of Samu Kerevi and Tevita Kuridrani outside them at 12 and 13 respectively.

Reece Hodge begins the game on the left-wing, with Dane Haylett-Petty on the right and Tom Banks completes the line-up at 15.

Speaking ahead of the clash Wallabies head coach Chieka is looking forward to taking on the Springboks at Ellis Park, a place the Wallabies haven’t been to since 2008 and haven’t won at since 1963.

“This is an opportunity for our team. We really want to begin building momentum to take us towards our goals in 2019. The players are impatient to play at Ellis Park where our Wallabies haven’t had an opportunity to play for quite a while. We know we go into the game as heavy underdogs but most of the players have had a touch over three great weeks of training to prepare, so really they just can’t wait to get out and get into the battle. I’m feeling a lot of belief and commitment from the people in this Wallaby squad. They’ve all invested a ton of effort into our preparation and I know the 23 men selected to represent us all on Saturday will do us proud,” he said.

The Wallabies will be hoping to end their long wait for a win in Johannesburg when Saturday comes around as they look to build towards the World Cup, and they haven’t taken many risks in their squad selection which shows how much this means to them.

Check Out the Full 23-Man Squad Below.

1. James Slipper (86 Tests)

2. Folau Fainga’a (7 Tests)

3. Sekope Kepu (103 Tests)

4. Izack Rodda (17 Tests)

5. Rory Arnold (19 Tests)

6. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto (11 Tests)

7. Michael Hooper (c) (91 Tests)

8. Isi Naisarani*

9. Nic White (22 Tests)

10. Bernard Foley (68 Tests)

11. Reece Hodge (33 Tests)

12. Samu Kerevi (vc) (25 Tests)

13. Tevita Kuridrani (58 Tests)

14. Dane Haylett-Petty (30 Tests)

15. Tom Banks (3 Tests)

Reserves

16. Jordan Uelese (2 Tests)

17. Harry Johnson-Holmes*

18. Taniela Tupou (11 Tests)

19. Rob Simmons (94 Tests)

20. Jack Dempsey (10 Tests)

21. Will Genia (100 Tests)

22. Matt To’omua (42 Tests)

23. Kurtley Beale (83 Tests)

Autumn Nations Cup

England announce 34 man squad

Published

on

Eddie Jones has named a 34-player England squad as they prepare for the Autumn Nations Series.

The squad will travel to Jersey on Monday 25 October for a five-day training camp before returning to England ahead of their trio of home fixtures against Tonga, Australia and South Africa.

Jones has included four uncapped players.  Nic Dolly and Tommy Freeman receive their first call-ups, along with Mark Atkinson and Raffi Quirke who joined up with the squad last month for a short training camp.

Eight players who made their debuts in England’s summer series have also been selected (Jamie Blamire, Callum Chick, Trevor Davison, Alex Dombrandt, Adam Radwan, Harry Randall, Marcus Smith and Freddie Steward).

Elsewhere, Owen Farrell will be England captain and Maro Itoje is in line to make his 50th cap during the Autumn Nations Series.

Jones said: “This is a young but very good, talented squad who have all earned their places. It is one of the most competitive squads I have ever picked.

“There are a number of disappointed players who haven’t been selected, but they know what they need to do and no door is closed to any player.

“We’re looking forward to three tough Test matches. Tonga always play a strong, physical game and Australia and South Africa have had extended periods together and will be a good challenge for us.

“Our aim each week will be to get better and better as we work towards the Rugby World Cup in 2023.”

England will first face Tonga on Saturday 6 November (3.15pm KO).  They will then host Australia on Saturday 13 November (5.30pm KO) and in their final game, take on world champions South Africa on Saturday 20 November (3.15pm KO).

All matches will be live on Amazon Prime Video Sport and TalkSPORT.

FULL SQUAD

FORWARDS
Jamie Blamire (Newcastle Falcons, 2 caps)
Callum Chick (Newcastle Falcons, 2 caps)
Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs, 31 caps)
Tom Curry (Sale Sharks, 33 caps)
Trevor Davison (Newcastle Falcons, 1 cap)
Nic Dolly (Leicester Tigers, uncapped)
Alex Dombrandt (Harlequins, 1 cap)
Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby, 23 caps)
Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers, 30 caps)
Jonny Hill (Exeter Chiefs, 9 caps)
Maro Itoje (Saracens, 48 caps)
Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints, 87 caps)
Lewis Ludlam (Northampton Saints, 10 caps)
Joe Marler (Harlequins, 72 caps)
George Martin (Leicester Tigers, 1 cap)
Sam Simmonds (Exeter Chiefs, 7 caps)
Kyle Sinckler (Bristol Bears, 44 caps)
Will Stuart (Bath Rugby, 12 caps)
Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby, 24 caps) 

BACKS
Mark Atkinson (Gloucester Rugby, uncapped)
Owen Farrell (Saracens, 93 caps)
Tommy Freeman (Northampton Saints, uncapped)
George Furbank (Northampton Saints, 4 caps)
Max Malins (Saracens, 8 caps)
Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby, 66 caps)
Raffi Quirke (Sale Sharks, uncapped)
Adam Radwan (Newcastle Falcons, 1 cap)
Harry Randall (Bristol Bears, 2 caps)
Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs, 40 caps)
Marcus Smith (Harlequins, 2 caps)
Freddie Steward (Leicester Tigers, 2 caps)
Manu Tuilagi (Sale Sharks, 43 caps)
Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby, 51 caps)
Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 109 caps)

Continue Reading

Autumn Nations Cup

Wales squad announced for Autumn Nations Series 2021

Published

on

(Photo by Shaun Botterill/Getty Images)

Wales have named a 38-man squad for the forthcoming Autumn Nations Series 2021 campaign, as the Principality Stadium prepares to welcome the return of capacity crowds.

Wayne Pivac’s 2021 Guinness Six Nations Champions will face the top three ranked teams in the world in New Zealand, South Africa and Australia in this year’s series.

In addition to Australia, Wales will face a second of their 2023 Rugby World Cup opponents, Fiji, during the campaign, as Pivac continues his preparations for the global tournament.

Head Coach Pivac calls on the experience of eight 2021 British & Irish Lions in Wyn Jones, Ken Owens, Alun Wyn Jones, Adam Beard, Gareth Davies, Dan Biggar, Louis Rees-Zammit and Liam Williams, whilst Scarlets’ WillGriff John and Exeter Chiefs’ Christ Tshiunza are the only uncapped players named in the squad.

Wyn Jones is named alongside looseheads Rhodri Jones and Rhys Carre. Dillon Lewis, WillGriff John, who was named in the 2020 Guinness Six Nations squad but is uncapped, and Tomas Francis are named as tightheads.

Ken Owens is named alongside his Scarlets teammate Ryan Elias and Dragons’ Elliot Dee at hooker.

Captain Alun Wyn Jones, who returned to action for the Ospreys last weekend, will become the most capped international player in history if he makes an appearance during the Autumn Nation Series 2021.

Adam Beard, Will Rowlands, Ben Carter, Seb Davies and Christ Tshuinza are named as the second rows with Ross Moriarty, Taine Basham, Ellis Jenkins, Aaron Wainwright, Taulupe Faletau and Wasps’ Thomas Young named in the back-row.

The scrum-halves included in the squad are Tomos Williams, Gareth Davies and Kieran Hardy.

Cardiff Rugby’s Rhys Priestland returns to the squad for the first time since making his last international appearance, against New Zealand, in November 2017. Gareth Anscombe, Dan Biggar and Callum Sheedy are also included as outside halves.

Johnny Williams, Jonathan Davies, Nick Tompkins and Uilisi Halaholo will fill the centre berths with Josh Adams, Owen Lane, Louis Rees-Zammit, Johnny McNicholl and Liam Williams named in the back-three.

“We understand that the opening game against the All Blacks is outside of the international window but I believe that we all need this game, after what has been a particularly difficult time for everyone because of the global pandemic,” said Pivac.

“It will be fantastic to play in front of a capacity crowd once again, with a number of these players getting to experience that for the first time.

“This has been one of the most difficult selections I’ve had to make with less rugby than would have normally taken place ahead of a campaign in addition to injuries and player unavailability.

“When you look at selection you want to select in-form players but it’s fair to say that a number of players haven’t hit their top form. We have looked at past performances at this level, including a very successful Six Nations campaign, and we’ve cross-credit some of that information into current form if you like.

“Injuries in certain positions, particularly at openside, have forced us to look a little bit deeper than we would normally but what it does mean is that more players have an opportunity to be exposed to this level of rugby. This can only be a good thing as we continue our preparations for the 2023 World Cup.”

Wales squad for Autumn Nations Series 2021

FORWARDS (21);
Wyn Jones (Scarlets) (35 caps)
Rhodri Jones (Ospreys) (21 caps)
Rhys Carre (Cardiff Rugby) (13 caps)
Ken Owens (Scarlets) (82 caps)
Elliot Dee (Dragons) (40 caps)
Ryan Elias (Scarlets) (19 caps)
Dillon Lewis (Cardiff Rugby) (31 caps)
WillGriff John (Scarlets) (Uncapped)
Tomas Francis (Ospreys) (57 caps)
Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys) (148 caps)
Adam Beard (Ospreys) (25 caps)
Will Rowlands (Dragons) (10 caps)
Ben Carter (Dragons) (3 caps)
Seb Davies (Cardiff Rugby) (9 caps)
Christ Tshiunza* (Exeter Chiefs)  (Uncapped)
Ross Moriarty (Dragons) (48 caps)
Thomas Young* (Wasps) (3 caps)
Taine Basham (Dragons) (3 caps)
Ellis Jenkins (Cardiff Rugby) (11 caps)
Aaron Wainwright (Dragons) 31 caps)
Taulupe Faletau* (Bath Rugby) (86 caps)

BACKS (17);
Tomos Williams (Cardiff Rugby) (25 caps)
Gareth Davies (Scarlets) (62 caps)
Kieran Hardy (Scarlets) (7 caps)
Gareth Anscombe (Ospreys) (27 caps)
Rhys Priestland (Cardiff Rugby) (50 caps)
Dan Biggar* (Northampton Saints) (92 caps)
Callum Sheedy* (Bristol Bears) (12 caps)
Johnny Williams (Scarlets) (3 caps)
Jonathan Davies (Scarlets) (91 caps)
Nick Tompkins* (Saracens) (13 caps)
Uilisi Halaholo (Cardiff Rugby) (7 caps)
Ben Thomas (Cardiff Rugby) (1 cap)
Josh Adams (Cardiff Rugby) (32 caps)
Owen Lane (Cardiff Rugby) (4 caps)
Louis Rees-Zammit* (Gloucester Rugby) (9 caps)
Johnny McNicholl (Scarlets) (5 caps)
Liam Williams (Scarlets) (71 caps)

*Unavailable for selection for New Zealand

Wales’ 2021 Autumn Series fixtures

  • Wales v New Zealand | Principality Stadium | Saturday 30th October 2021 | KO – 17:15
  • Wales v South Africa | Principality Stadium | Saturday 6th November 2021 | KO – 17:30
  • Wales v Fiji | Principality Stadium | Sunday 14th November 2021 | KO – 15:15
  • Wales v Australia | Principality Stadium | Saturday 20th November 2021 | KO – 17:30

Continue Reading

International

Scotland name 36 man squad for training camp.

Published

on

Photo by David Rogers/Getty Images

Scotland Head Coach Gregor Townsend has today named a 36-man squad for a two day training camp ahead of the first game of the 2021 Autumn Nations Series.

The group brings together predominantly home-based players, 19 of whom featured in the 2021 Scotland summer squad which was unable to play its three intended matches due to Covid-19.

Glasgow Warriors back-row player Rory Darge continues in the squad from the summer after man of the match performances in the opening rounds of the United Rugby Championship campaign. He is joined by fellow Warriors in backs Ross Thompson, Cole Forbes, Rufus McLean, Kyle Steyn, George Horne, Jamie Dobie, Sione Tuipulotu and forwards Jamie Bhatti, Oli Kebble, Matt Fagerson and George Turner.

Edinburgh Rugby also have players retained from the summer in the form of back row pair Jamie Ritchie and Luke Crosbie, alongside lock Jamie Hodgson and backs Blair Kinghorn, Jack Blain, Damien Hoyland and James Lang.

The remaining group of 17 players are called up having returned from either the British & Irish Lions tour to South Africa, injury or rest, having not featured in Scotland’s disrupted summer campaign.

Lions Ali Price, Hamish Watson and Zander Fagerson all bring their experience to the group.

In the pack Grant Gilchrist, Stuart McInally, Fraser Brown, Nick Haining and Rob Harley are called up bringing with them a combined tally of 169 caps.

Also returning are backs Darcy Graham, Mark Bennett and Sam Johnson all of whom have made bright starts to the new season.

Townsend has also brought in four new faces with an uncapped quartet of three forwards and a back.

Edinburgh Rugby forwards Pierre Schoeman and Marshall Sykes are joined by midfield back Charlie Savala in the training group.

There is also a call-up for Cell C Sharks loose-forward Dylan Richardson who qualifies for Scotland through his father, who was born in Edinburgh. The 22 year-old flanker has started two URC matches this season having lined up against Munster in the opening round and Glasgow Warriors in round two and was part of the matchday 23 for the South African team’s third-round win against Ospreys.

The training squad will convene on Sunday 17 October and train on Monday 18 October at Oriam High Performance centre outside Edinburgh.

Speaking on the selection Head Coach Gregor Townsend said: “It has been great to see both Edinburgh Rugby and Glasgow Warriors make positive starts to their URC campaigns driven by some standout performances from both young and established players.

“With four tough Test matches ahead of us in this year’s Autumn Nations Series it is important we bring players together early, connect with them as coaches and enable them to grow as a group before the campaign gets underway against Tonga at BT Murrayfield. We’ll then move on to the challenge of facing in-form Australia, World Champions South Africa and a very dangerous Japan team.

“We are pleased with the depth we are able to call upon to make up this training squad and it provides a genuine opportunity for players to put their hand up for selection to the full Autumn Nations Series squad.”

Autumn Nations Training Squad

Forwards:

Matt Fagerson – Glasgow Warriors – 13 caps

Nick Haining – Edinburgh Rugby – 8 caps

Hamish Watson – Edinburgh Rugby – 41 caps

Rory Darge – Glasgow Warriors – uncapped

Dylan Richardson – Cell C Sharks – uncapped

Jamie Ritchie – Edinburgh Rugby – 27 caps

Luke Crosbie – Edinburgh Rugby – uncapped

Grant Gilchrist – Edinburgh Rugby – 45 caps

Jamie Hodgson – Edinburgh Rugby – uncapped

Rob Harley – Glasgow Warriors – 22 caps

Marshall Sykes – Edinburgh Rugby – uncapped

Zander Fagerson – Glasgow Warriors – 38 caps

Oli Kebble – Glasgow Warriors – 8 caps

Murray McCallum – Glasgow Warriors – 3 caps

George Turner – Glasgow Warriors – 17 caps

Fraser Brown – Glasgow Warriors – 54 caps

Stuart McInally – Edinburgh Rugby – 40 caps

Pierre Schoeman – Edinburgh Rugby – uncapped

Jamie Bhatti – Glasgow Warriors – 18 caps

Backs:

Rufus McLean – Glasgow Warriors – uncapped

Damien Hoyland – Edinburgh Rugby – 4 caps

Darcy Graham – Edinburgh Rugby – 19 caps

Cole Forbes – Glasgow Warriors – uncapped

Sione Tuipulotu – Glasgow Warriors – uncapped

Mark Bennett – Edinburgh Rugby – 22 caps

Matt Currie – Edinburgh Rugby – uncapped

Sam Johnson – Glasgow Warriors – 18 caps

James Lang – Edinburgh Rugby – 6 caps

Kyle Steyn – Glasgow Warriors – 1 cap

Jack Blain – Edinburgh Rugby – uncapped

Blair Kinghorn – Edinburgh Rugby – 25 caps

Ross Thompson – Glasgow Warriors – uncapped

Charlie Savala – Edinburgh Rugby – uncapped

Ali Price – Glasgow Warriors – 42 caps

George Horne – Glasgow Warriors – 14 caps

Jamie Dobie – Glasgow Warriors – uncapped

Scotland’s match against South Africa is already sold out with the Australia fixture expected to follow very shortly.

A full house at BT Murrayfield is also expected for Japan.

Tonga will be the exciting opponents on Saturday 30 October when Scotland take the field for the first test match at BT Murrayfield with a live crowd since March 2020.

Plans are underway to host a massive Halloween party with fans encouraged to wear fancy dress and with ‘kids for £1’ tickets available it gives a great opportunity for families to see their national team in action.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending